Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KEYSTONE FOUNDATION

EIN 36-3210564 NORTHBROOK, IL

Revenue 2023
$39,001
Expenses 2023
$3,105

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
3300 DUNDEE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREG PETERSEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $230,864
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,864
    Other
    $38,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $192,864 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $38,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $230,864 related
  • LINDA COLEMAN

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $148,309
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $138,438
    Other
    $9,871
    Hours/week
    40
  • SAMANTHA ZAJAC

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $105,949
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $98,112
    Other
    $7,837
    Hours/week
    40
  • TOM MASON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID STAUB

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE WESSELINK

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,001
    Expenses
    $3,105
    Contributions
    $20,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $44,815
    Expenses
    $2,645
    Contributions
    $30,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.