Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

EIN 37-6006004 URBANA, IL

Revenue 2024
$4,522,562
Expenses 2024
$5,255,124

Program services were 62.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
601 S LINCOLN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KATHRYN BEYER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDY BUHR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CARRIE CASPER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANGELA CHALBERG POOL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUZANNE DAWSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • YONSOOK ENLOE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KEVIN FINKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL HARRING

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIEL JENSEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NORMA LAUDER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOAN MAHON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AMY MARCOOT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ASHLEY MOY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM SCHLUETER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CEDRIC THURMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID BAMBREY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $309,471
    From this org
    $273,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,954
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,517
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,057
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,897
    Filer's total
    $309,471
  • CRAIG MORRISON

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $228,462
    From this org
    $172,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,153
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,309
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,023
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,130
    Filer's total
    $228,462
  • CHRISTY MOSS

    VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING & BUSINESS DEV.

    Total calculated
    $217,017
    From this org
    $164,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,489
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,528
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,261
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,228
    Filer's total
    $217,017
  • CASEY ARNOLD

    VICE PRESIDENT OF ALUMNI SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $195,162
    From this org
    $166,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,408
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,754
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,961
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,447
    Filer's total
    $195,162
  • JAMES RUNYAN

    GENERAL MANAGER OF FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $154,082
    From this org
    $118,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,157
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,925
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,079
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,078
    Filer's total
    $154,082
  • HUGH COOK

    VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $156,144
    From this org
    $122,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,065
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,079
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,374
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,691
    Filer's total
    $156,144
  • AMANDA AKERS

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $161,975
    From this org
    $109,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,086
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,889
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,526
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,560
    Filer's total
    $161,975

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,522,562
    Expenses
    $5,255,124
    Contributions
    $1,130,170
    Grants paid
    $41,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,002,104
    Expenses
    $5,179,226
    Contributions
    $1,189,488
    Grants paid
    $22,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,430,998
    Expenses
    $5,435,907
    Contributions
    $2,050,606
    Grants paid
    $26,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.