Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

EIN 38-0679206 LANSING, MI

Revenue 2024
$3,749,059
Expenses 2024
$2,177,876

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
5710 IVAN DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS (EIN 53-0088380). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AARON PANGBORN

    BUSINESS MGRFINANCAIL SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $184,078
    From this org
    $130,062
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,062
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $184,078
  • AARON NOWLAND

    PRESIDENTBUS AGENTORG

    Total calculated
    $169,085
    From this org
    $115,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,069
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $169,085
  • KENNETH KOLP

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $169,085
    From this org
    $115,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,069
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $169,085
  • CHAD JANSEN

    AST BUS MGRORG

    Total calculated
    $169,085
    From this org
    $115,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,069
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $169,085
  • CAMERON HAYNES

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $156,453
    From this org
    $102,437
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,437
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,453
  • CHRISTOPHER A LAVERDIERE

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,601
    From this org
    $1,007
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $594
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN SPITZER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,601
    From this org
    $1,007
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $594
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROGER COLE

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN WEMPLE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY DANIELS

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENNETH JAMROZY

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AVERY ROGERS

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH GIBBONS

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARRIE TALBOTT

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,749,059
    Expenses
    $2,177,876
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,432,541
    Expenses
    $1,892,945
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,044,807
    Expenses
    $1,571,243
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,877,687
    Expenses
    $1,307,106
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,550,334
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,663,692
    Expenses
    $1,267,256
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,944,113
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,491,384
    Expenses
    $1,315,866
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,566,154
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,313,571
    Expenses
    $1,327,103
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,421,471
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,262,135
    Expenses
    $1,146,202
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,459,514
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,401,857
    Expenses
    $1,103,850
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,382,067
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,109,220
    Expenses
    $996,300
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,114,049
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,097,765
    Expenses
    $965,082
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,032,047

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.