Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF MONROE MICH

EIN 38-1508585 MONROE, MI

Revenue 2025
$5,702,363
Expenses 2025
$4,317,192

Program services were 69.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P27Z
Classification
1200
Street
1111 W ELM AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KRISTIN IRWIN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $176,326
    From this org
    $157,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,892
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,434
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,892
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,326
  • PENNY MARINO

    CFO AND HR D

    Total calculated
    $108,299
    From this org
    $96,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,603
    Hours/week
    40
  • GREG APPLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREN BEAUDRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA BOMIA

    BOARD PRESID

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBER COCH

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK COCHRAN

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN DOTY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE GERWECK

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TROY GOODNOUGH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT KRUEGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE LAVOY

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGOT LECHLAK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUGUST OST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL PREADMORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID THOMPSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN VANISACKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE VENSEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELINDA WHITTINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER ZANGARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,702,363
    Expenses
    $4,317,192
    Contributions
    $1,709,066
    Grants paid
    $587,335
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,854,277
    Expenses
    $3,803,269
    Contributions
    $1,295,462
    Grants paid
    $526,758
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,195,601
    Expenses
    $3,742,391
    Contributions
    $1,308,106
    Grants paid
    $457,928
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,700,251
    Expenses
    $3,023,853
    Contributions
    $1,200,967
    Grants paid
    $330,220

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.