Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

EIN 38-1651820 KENTWOOD, MI

Revenue 2025
$19,308,658
Expenses 2025
$13,508,699

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
4045 60TH ST SE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 53-0220586). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND ALL WORKING MEN AND WOMEN. OUR GOAL IS FOR ALL WORKERS TO BE TREATED FAIRLY AND EQUALLY WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT AND TO IMPROVE THEIR WAGES, BENEFITS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND PROVIDE JOB SECURITY THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND ORGANIZING.

  • UFCW LOCAL 951 HAS IMPROVED THE LIVES OF ITS MEMBERS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND WORKING MEN AND WOMEN. UFCW LOCAL 951 HAS WORKED FOR ALL WORKERS TO BE TREATED FAIRLY AND EQUALLY WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT, IMPROVING THEIR WAGES, BENEFITS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND PROVIDED JOB SECURITY THROUGH ITS COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND ORGANIZING.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN T CAKMAKCI

    PRESIDENT (P

    Total calculated
    $551,844
    From this org
    $521,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,103
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $521,741
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,103
    Filer's total
    $551,844
  • COURTNEY PHILLIPS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $244,983
    From this org
    $203,068
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,915
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,068
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,915
    Filer's total
    $244,983
  • DEVIN SENNEKER

    RECORDER

    Total calculated
    $182,865
    From this org
    $143,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,515
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,350
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,515
    Filer's total
    $182,865
  • BRAD WILSON

    E. BD MBR/UN

    Total calculated
    $176,044
    From this org
    $136,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,428
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,616
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,428
    Filer's total
    $176,044
  • STEPHEN MUTSCHLER

    SEC/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $154,751
    From this org
    $116,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,535
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,216
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,535
    Filer's total
    $154,751
  • KATHY STEVENS

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $3,634
    From this org
    $3,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TEQUAN COMPTON

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,953
    From this org
    $2,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY MURPHY

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,700
    From this org
    $2,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY AMSDEN

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,588
    From this org
    $2,588
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORI BAKER

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARLA CALKINS

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARI COFFMAN

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMANDA FOLTICE

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY FREDERICKSON

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTY GELDERSMA

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAWANDA HOLLIE

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMMY HUNT

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NIZIGAMA JUDITA

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY LARKIN

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE PEACOCK

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN SPEARE

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA TIMKO

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA VAZQUEZ

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY KINNEY

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $2,314
    From this org
    $2,314
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOT CARPENTER

    EXEC BRD MEM

    Total calculated
    $1,911
    From this org
    $1,911
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $19,308,658
    Expenses
    $13,508,699
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,621,734
    Expenses
    $13,472,980
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,664,013
    Expenses
    $12,417,367
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,091,445
    Expenses
    $11,972,245
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,072,850
    Expenses
    $11,116,544
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,518,312
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,743,584
    Expenses
    $11,071,059
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,542,041
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,487,391
    Expenses
    $10,850,810
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,877,330
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,942,114
    Expenses
    $10,896,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,246,969
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,242,647
    Expenses
    $10,989,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,201,491
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,621,796
    Expenses
    $11,311,707
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,933,686
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,140,784
    Expenses
    $11,461,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,635,093
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,045,965
    Expenses
    $11,452,557
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,952,463

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.