Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MICHIGAN MINORITY PURCHASING COUNCIL MMSDC

EIN 38-2292187 DETROIT, MI

Revenue 2024
$5,361,699
Expenses 2024
$5,706,388

Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S300
Classification
1000
Street
100 RIVER PLACE DR STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MICHIGAN MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL ADVANCES BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES FOR SEDI BUSINESS ENTERPRISES AND CONNECTS THEM TO CORPORATE MEMBERS.

  • CUSTOMIZED MATCHMAKERS, BUSINESS NETWORKING FORUMS, TRADE FAIRSCONDUCT FORUMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ENTREPRENEURS TO SHOWCASE THEIR PRODUCTS/SERVICES AND INTERACT WITH MAJOR CORPORATIONS AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES IN AN EFFORT TO FACILITATE AND ENCOURAGE BUYER/VENDOR RELATIONSHIPS THAT RESULT IN BUSINESS GROWTH.IN A TYPICAL YEAR WE OFFER MORE THAN 200 SESSIONS FOR CORPORATE MEMBERS AND ENTREPRENEURS. COLLECTIVELY, WE SERVE OVER 11,000 PARTICIPANTS AND RECEIVE 90% SATISFACTION RATING FOR EACH SESSION. THE ECONOMIC IMPACT WAS $36 BILLION WITH 209,500 JOBS CREATED AND/OR RETAINED.

    Expenses $1,551,836 · Revenue $200,067

  • SEDI BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMINGCONDUCT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS AND ONE-ON-ONE CONSULTATIONS THAT PROVIDE INFORMATION AIMED AT PROMPTING GROWTH AND STRENGTHENING COMPANIES THROUGH SKILL BUILDING, EFFICIENCY, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, INDUSTRY PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, AS WELL AS PERSONALIZED ASSISTANCE WITH FINANCIAL PACKAGES, VARIOUS CERTIFICATIONS AND GROWTH STRATEGIES.SERVE NEARLY 2,000 DISTINCT CORPORATE MEMBERS AND SEDI BUSINESSES THAT PARTICIPATED IN DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING EVENTS.

    Expenses $2,822,007 · Revenue $363,821

  • MINORITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISE (MBE) CERTIFICATIONCONDUCT PRE-CERTIFICATION AND ORIENTATION SESSION TO HELP NMSDC-QUALIFIED BUSINESSES UNDERSTAND THE BENEFITS AND PROCESS FOR CERTIFICATION.WE CERTIFY NEARLY 1,500 MINORITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISES (MBES) ON BEHALF OF A NATIONAL ORGANIZATION. WE ALSO CONDUCT 13 PRE-CERTIFICATION BRIEFINGS AND NEW MBE ORIENTATION SESSIONS.

    Expenses $702,020 · Revenue $90,506

  • HELD ANNUAL ACE AWARDS DINNER THAT HONORS ENTREPRENEURS AND CORPORATE MEMBERS IN INDUSTRY, GOVERNMENT AND EDUCATION FOR THEIR OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS. THIS ANNUAL EVENT ATTENDED BY APPROXIMATELY 800 PEOPLE INCREASES CORPORATE AWARENESS OF INCLUSIVE BUSINESS CAPABILITIES AND THEIR DIVERSE AREAS OF EXPERTISE. IT ALSO RECOGNIZES CORPORATE MEMBERS AND DIVERSE BUSINESSES FOR THEIR COMMITMENT AND ENCOURAGES MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT.ALSO, HOSTED THE ANNUAL MICHIGAN MINORITY PROCUREMENT CONFERENCE (MMPC), A 3 DAY EVENT, WHICH INCLUDES A TRADE SHOW, EDUCATIONAL AND MATCHMAKER SESSIONS, AND IS ATTENDED BY NEARLY 2,000 PEOPLE.

    Expenses $278,988 · Revenue $35,968

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KATHRYN MICHELLE SOURIE JOHNSON

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $401,051
    From this org
    $368,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,781
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $298,447
    Bonus
    $69,823
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,781
    Filer's total
    $401,051
  • LIZ DOOR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM ROBERTS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF MORRISON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARTHUR DUDLEY ESQ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SYLVESTER HESTER

    MBEIC CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARLO VITOUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERESA LEFEVRE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARTHUR MCCLELLAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRAVIS SPENCER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HELENA HUTTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT YOUNG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TANYA SKILTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASSANDRA ALSTON-CHILDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANI BURNLEY-HEMPHILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACY JOSHUA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HASS BEYDOUN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASSAUNDRA SIMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCUS LEWIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACQUIE MUNSON-GAINES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUNO OLVERA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAROLYN BUCKLES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON SHAHANI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORI RUSH LANCASTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINZIE VENEGAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,361,699
    Expenses
    $5,706,388
    Contributions
    $3,999,555
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,428,137
    Expenses
    $6,135,583
    Contributions
    $2,411,589
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,420,735
    Expenses
    $5,471,061
    Contributions
    $4,771,237
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,755,954
    Expenses
    $4,633,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,170,599
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,087,908
    Expenses
    $3,844,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,312,018
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,435,547
    Expenses
    $3,034,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,661,056
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,528,120
    Expenses
    $3,555,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,687,244
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,753,126
    Expenses
    $3,612,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,266,367
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,474,387
    Expenses
    $3,421,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,844,452
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,368,696
    Expenses
    $3,286,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,043,175
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,906,670
    Expenses
    $3,180,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,146,079
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,680,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,797,094
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,469,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,126,371

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.