- Revenue 2023
- $4,489,609
- Expenses 2023
- $13,410,959
Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E21
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 45998
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CAROL L SCHMIDT
MINISTRY MARKET EXECUTIVE/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,555,848
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,461,903
- Other
- $93,945
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $864,266 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,403,147 related
- Other
- $0 + $194,490 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,450 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $72,495 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,555,848 related
-
MICHAEL MCCULLOUGH
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET
- Total calculated
- $956,345
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $914,952
- Other
- $41,393
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $470,365 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $374,800 related
- Other
- $0 + $69,787 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,243 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $956,345 related
-
DEAN DOUGLAS KINDLER MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $678,402
- From this org
- $617,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,346
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $435,614
- Bonus
- $156,765
- Other
- $24,677
- Deferred
- $20,170
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,176
- Filer's total
- $678,402
-
MELISSA BROWN RN
VP, NURSING
- Total calculated
- $259,317
- From this org
- $244,768
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,549
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,802
- Bonus
- $45,000
- Other
- $966
- Deferred
- $10,108
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,441
- Filer's total
- $259,317
-
BRANDI JO BECK RN
REGISTERED NURSE
- Total calculated
- $148,017
- From this org
- $145,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,902
- Hours/week
- 50
-
MA-THERESA ESCUBAN ALVAREZ RN
REGISTERED NURSE
- Total calculated
- $219,556
- From this org
- $139,708
- From related orgs
- $73,736
- Other
- $6,112
- Hours/week
- 50 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,508 + $73,736 related
- Bonus
- $200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,112 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $139,708 + $79,848 related
-
MATTHEW ALAN HARRY RN
REGISTERED NURSE
- Total calculated
- $166,308
- From this org
- $161,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,844
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,264
- Bonus
- $2,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,844
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $166,308
-
NATALIE COUTURIANUX RYDER
ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $240,348
- From this org
- $226,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,435
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,523
- Bonus
- $37,800
- Other
- $590
- Deferred
- $10,206
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,229
- Filer's total
- $240,348
-
PRABHASH TATINENI
CMIO
- Total calculated
- $258,520
- From this org
- $247,649
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,871
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,403
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,246
- Deferred
- $6,154
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,717
- Filer's total
- $258,520
-
DOUGLAS TODD MYERS
FORMER OFFICER (END 3/2023)
- Total calculated
- $648,758
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $635,975
- Other
- $12,783
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $120,152 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $110,100 related
- Other
- $0 + $405,723 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,750 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,033 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $648,758 related
-
JONATHAN SAMUEL NALLI FACHE
FORMER OFFICER (END 12/2022)
- Total calculated
- $2,344,273
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,316,020
- Other
- $28,253
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $361,226 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,236,132 related
- Other
- $0 + $718,662 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,451 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,802 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,344,273 related
-
MARINA A HOUGHTON
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2022)
- Total calculated
- $441,532
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $407,177
- Other
- $34,355
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $284,379 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $108,150 related
- Other
- $0 + $14,648 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,263 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,092 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $441,532 related
-
PETER UWE BERGMANN
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2022)
- Total calculated
- $200,442
- From this org
- $200,442
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $200,442
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $200,442
-
THOMAS J ROHS JR MD
FORMER OFFICER (END 5/2023)
- Total calculated
- $763,070
- From this org
- $720,981
- From related orgs
- $11,750
- Other
- $30,339
- Hours/week
- 50 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,960
- Bonus
- $172,190 + $11,750 related
- Other
- $346,831
- Deferred
- $12,490 + $2,775 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,074
- Filer's total
- $748,545 + $14,525 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,489,609
- Expenses
- $13,410,959
- Contributions
- $156,923
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,241,032
- Expenses
- $19,519,469
- Contributions
- $35,923
- Grants paid
- $87,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 GRANT TO SUPPORT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN
-
2022 SUPPORT THE MISSION OF HOSPITAL HOSPITALITY HOUSE
-
2022 BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS MISSION SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$35,923
2022 Operating Support
-
$17,176
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$13,959
2024 General Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTH SYSTEM · IL · controlled entity
-
ALABAMA PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL · AL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS AMBULATORY GROUP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
501(c)(3) · BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BONAVENTURE HOUSE
501(c)(3) · HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH HIV/AIDS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH
501(c)(3) · OUTPATIENT COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS COMMUNITY SERVICES
501(c)(3) · PACE- COMPREHENSIVE & COORDINATED COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH SYSTEM
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS FOR WHICH IT IS A MEMBER · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HOSPITAL NETWORK
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS LANSDOWNE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CARE GROUP NFP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL GROUP SPECIALTY CARE
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS OF SAN JOSE INC
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL (sold in 1998) · TX · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SENIOR MINISTRIES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HUD HOUSING · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SHERBROOKE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SPECIALTY GROUP
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF MILWAUKEE INC
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TN · controlled entity
-
ALVERNO PROVENA HOSPITAL LABORATORIES INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTH CARE · IN · controlled entity
-
AMERICAN SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE INC
501(c)(3) · SPORTS MEDICINE · AL · controlled entity
-
ARTHUR MERKLE - CLARA KNIPPRATH NURSING HOME
501(c)(3) · RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · IL · controlled entity
-
ASCENSION ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · FOUNDATION · WI · controlled entity
-
ASCENSION ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH EASTWOOD BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST MARYS HOSPITAL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI REHABILITATION HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
JANE PHILLIPS NOWATA HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HUMPHREYS COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COLUMBIA ST MARYS HOSPITAL MILWAUKEE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH ROCHESTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION BORGESS ALLEGAN HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE RIDGE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING CARROLL MANOR
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION CALUMET HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE HAYS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SETON-UT AUSTIN DELL MEDICAL SCHOOL UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS GROUP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT THOMAS REGIONAL HOSPITALS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.