Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERCY HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION

EIN 39-0816848 JANESVILLE, WI

Revenue 2023
$723,060,516
Expenses 2023
$669,619,770

Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1270
Street
1000 MINERAL POINT AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHAHID SHEKHANI

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $2,527,480
    From this org
    $2,485,832
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,648
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,118
    Bonus
    $2,163,864
    Other
    $28,850
    Deferred
    $17,807
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,841
    Filer's total
    $2,527,480
  • DAVID NELSEN

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,565,794
    From this org
    $1,511,329
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,465
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $688,829
    Bonus
    $800,000
    Other
    $22,500
    Deferred
    $14,060
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,405
    Filer's total
    $1,565,794
  • IMDAD AHMED

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,522,956
    From this org
    $1,483,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,533
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $590,452
    Bonus
    $871,321
    Other
    $21,650
    Deferred
    $3,897
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,636
    Filer's total
    $1,522,956
  • MANISHA GHARIA

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,356,040
    From this org
    $1,339,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,693
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $384,347
    Bonus
    $925,000
    Other
    $30,000
    Deferred
    $16,158
    Nontaxable benefits
    $535
    Filer's total
    $1,356,040
  • CRAIG LYON

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,236,668
    From this org
    $1,205,134
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,534
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $700,837
    Bonus
    $482,647
    Other
    $21,650
    Deferred
    $3,897
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,637
    Filer's total
    $1,236,668
  • TODD ANDERSON

    VP/CFO (TERM TERM 01/2025)

    Total calculated
    $978,066
    From this org
    $890,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,531
    Hours/week
    55 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $583,582
    Bonus
    $298,099
    Other
    $8,854
    Deferred
    $49,833
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,698
    Filer's total
    $978,066
  • KIMBERLY SCACCIA

    VP - REVENUE CYCLE

    Total calculated
    $605,673
    From this org
    $545,085
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,588
    Hours/week
    55 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $364,549
    Bonus
    $174,918
    Other
    $5,618
    Deferred
    $28,911
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,677
    Filer's total
    $605,673
  • JOANNA BENNING

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $571,843
    From this org
    $541,630
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,213
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $348,564
    Bonus
    $191,103
    Other
    $1,963
    Deferred
    $29,085
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,128
    Filer's total
    $571,843
  • ALEN BRCIC

    VICE-PRESIDENT (TERM 02/2024)

    Total calculated
    $546,524
    From this org
    $486,302
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,222
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $333,355
    Bonus
    $146,095
    Other
    $6,852
    Deferred
    $26,008
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,214
    Filer's total
    $546,524
  • MARK L GOELZER MD

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $514,572
    From this org
    $481,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,521
    Hours/week
    55 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,712
    Bonus
    $227,923
    Other
    $6,416
    Deferred
    $15,657
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,864
    Filer's total
    $514,572
  • KARA SANKEY

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $510,143
    From this org
    $464,898
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,245
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,109
    Bonus
    $135,509
    Other
    $8,280
    Deferred
    $17,054
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,191
    Filer's total
    $510,143
  • E PATRICK CRANLEY

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $504,222
    From this org
    $443,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,084
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $284,324
    Bonus
    $145,965
    Other
    $12,849
    Deferred
    $22,978
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,106
    Filer's total
    $504,222
  • JENNIFER HALLATT

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $503,062
    From this org
    $455,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,846
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $299,855
    Bonus
    $150,762
    Other
    $4,599
    Deferred
    $16,991
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,855
    Filer's total
    $503,062
  • ALIAKBAR ABDULLA OLIA

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $502,477
    From this org
    $446,908
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,569
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $287,401
    Bonus
    $148,183
    Other
    $11,324
    Deferred
    $19,627
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,942
    Filer's total
    $502,477
  • AMY WHITAKER

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $402,908
    From this org
    $384,272
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,636
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $272,016
    Bonus
    $101,250
    Other
    $11,006
    Deferred
    $17,343
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,293
    Filer's total
    $402,908
  • LADD UDY

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $337,113
    From this org
    $291,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,103
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,271
    Bonus
    $96,708
    Other
    $2,031
    Deferred
    $16,712
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,391
    Filer's total
    $337,113
  • TYLER KILLPACK

    VICE-PRESIDENT (EFF. 08/2023)

    Total calculated
    $248,551
    From this org
    $209,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,952
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,425
    Bonus
    $33,000
    Other
    $174
    Deferred
    $7,511
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,441
    Filer's total
    $248,551
  • BRADLEY OLSON

    VICE-PRESIDENT (EFF. 10/2023)

    Total calculated
    $95,785
    From this org
    $89,626
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,159
    Hours/week
    55
  • JAVON R BEA

    PRESIDENT/CEO (SEE PAGES 74-80)

    Total calculated
    $22,757,779
    From this org
    $16,001,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,756,093
    Hours/week
    60 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,816,003
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $14,185,683
    Deferred
    $6,738,431
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,662
    Filer's total
    $22,757,779
  • WESLEY M JOST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,858
    From this org
    $13,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • KATHERINE A SCHACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,663
    From this org
    $13,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • THOMAS R POOL

    VICE CHAIR & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,500
    From this org
    $13,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • THOMAS D BUDD

    SECRETARY & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $13,500
    From this org
    $13,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • DAVE L SYVERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,932
    From this org
    $12,932
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • ROWLAND J MCCLELLAN

    CHAIR & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,157
    From this org
    $23,157
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $723,060,516
    Expenses
    $669,619,770
    Contributions
    $867,920
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $685,918,513
    Expenses
    $626,620,672
    Contributions
    $719,258
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.