Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROHEALTH WAUKESHA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC

EIN 39-0910727 WAUKESHA, WI

Revenue 2024
$693,788,788
Expenses 2024
$607,460,393

Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1200
Street
N17 W24100 RIVERWOOD DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GARY BEYER

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 8 related
  • JOHN HALLETT

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 8 related
  • SUSAN EDWARDS

    PRESIDENT AND CEO - PHC

    Total calculated
    $4,073,911
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,597,030
    Other
    $476,881
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,305,361 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,995,134 related
    Other
    $0 + $296,535 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $434,430 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,451 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,073,911 related
  • ANDREW GUTIERREZ

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,078,404
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $894,400
    Other
    $184,004
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $374,596 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $519,804 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $133,422 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $50,582 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,078,404 related
  • KENNETH PRICE

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,710,481
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,465,856
    Other
    $244,625
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $561,495 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $781,776 related
    Other
    $0 + $122,585 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $186,369 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $58,256 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,710,481 related
  • ALAN JOHNSON

    VP CRITICAL CARE & SPECIALTY

    Total calculated
    $375,352
    From this org
    $342,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,767
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,132
    Bonus
    $91,453
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,004
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,763
    Filer's total
    $375,352
  • ELIZABETH CLARK

    DIR CLINICAL/PROFESSIONAL OPS

    Total calculated
    $285,214
    From this org
    $231,872
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,342
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,476
    Bonus
    $29,396
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,494
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,848
    Filer's total
    $285,214
  • JAMES SEMRAD

    VP PHARMACY & SERVICE LINES

    Total calculated
    $321,824
    From this org
    $313,166
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,658
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,784
    Bonus
    $55,382
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,561
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,097
    Filer's total
    $321,824
  • MARGARET PFITZINGER

    VP CLINICAL OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $417,272
    From this org
    $357,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,114
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,338
    Bonus
    $96,820
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,864
    Filer's total
    $417,272
  • MARK LEWNO

    MGR AMB PHARMACY, OPS/TRANSFER

    Total calculated
    $247,626
    From this org
    $223,172
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,454
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,936
    Bonus
    $15,236
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,025
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,429
    Filer's total
    $247,626

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $693,788,788
    Expenses
    $607,460,393
    Contributions
    $3,263,951
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $662,005,020
    Expenses
    $569,284,785
    Contributions
    $1,822,325
    Grants paid
    $452,288
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $577,280,445
    Expenses
    $551,613,171
    Contributions
    $2,006,498
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.