Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WISCONSIN MARITIME MUSEUM INC

EIN 39-1128473 MANITOWOC, WI

Revenue 2024
$1,482,867
Expenses 2024
$1,417,481

Program services were 51.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A500
Classification
1200
Street
75 MARITIME DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICH LARSEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOGAN ROONEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS GRIESBACH

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOWARD ZIMMERMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF SABEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY ELLEN GIFFELS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT FERGUSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM GRAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL HASSEMER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW DUNBAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN SCHNEIDER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM WRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE ZASTROW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE GREEN

    PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $42,782
    From this org
    $40,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,564
    Hours/week
    40
  • KEVIN CULLEN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $81,451
    From this org
    $72,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,392
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,482,867
    Expenses
    $1,417,481
    Contributions
    $617,327
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,298,223
    Expenses
    $1,465,846
    Contributions
    $491,531
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,334,342
    Expenses
    $1,360,811
    Contributions
    $621,543
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.