Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE SUPERIOR YMCA

EIN 41-0693931 DULUTH, MN

Revenue 2025
$15,149,086
Expenses 2025
$14,212,463

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P27Z
Classification
2000
Street
302 W 1ST ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CATHERINE CARTER HUBER

    ASSOCIATION BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 2 related
  • MATT BAUMGARTNER

    PAST ASSOCATION BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JILL FAUCHALD

    ASSOCATION BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN HREN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ALLISON BLAKELY HANIG-LANDRUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHIAMAKA ENEMUOH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HANNAH STEVENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHAD CURRAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNA MAKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MILLS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEVIN STIGSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH DURAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL PENNINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JUDGE STEVEN HANKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA SEVERANCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN MUMFORD

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SARA COLE

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $443,689
    From this org
    $372,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,710
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,979
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,710
    Filer's total
    $443,689
  • AMY HUME

    CFO AND VP OF ADMIN & SHARED SVCS.

    Total calculated
    $280,487
    From this org
    $213,260
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,227
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,260
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $40,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,477
    Filer's total
    $280,487
  • JERAMY KATCHUBA

    COO

    Total calculated
    $201,459
    From this org
    $156,588
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,871
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,588
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,871
    Filer's total
    $201,459

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $15,149,086
    Expenses
    $14,212,463
    Contributions
    $3,046,767
    Grants paid
    $255,130
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,773,747
    Expenses
    $13,138,791
    Contributions
    $1,923,705
    Grants paid
    $317,614
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,065,870
    Expenses
    $12,921,155
    Contributions
    $2,022,560
    Grants paid
    $332,233
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,928,349
    Expenses
    $10,943,772
    Contributions
    $2,611,333
    Grants paid
    $222,948

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.