Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE

EIN 41-0729979 ROBBINSDALE, MN

Revenue 2024
$998,718,346
Expenses 2024
$1,025,460,021

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
3300 OAKDALE AVE N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • J KEVIN CROSTON MD

    CEO (THROUGH 2/2024)

    Total calculated
    $1,768,872
    From this org
    $1,758,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,625
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,997
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,578,250
    Deferred
    $6,085
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,540
    Filer's total
    $1,768,872
  • TREVOR SAWALLISH

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,407,017
    From this org
    $1,368,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,656
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,080,900
    Bonus
    $276,000
    Other
    $11,461
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,856
    Filer's total
    $1,407,017
  • TED FERRARA

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLEN KEMP MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW HOULTON MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRUCE CHRISTENSEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAMERON BERG MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DIANE HUSTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC SKALLAND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEIDI WILSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURIE LAFONTAINE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAMON PASTRANO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REUBEN MOORE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT DAHL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WARREN MACK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL STEINHAUSER

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD (THROUGH 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIMOTHY BAYLOR

    TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT PRENTISS JR

    TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHANIE GALE

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (INTERIM)

    Total calculated
    $270,624
    From this org
    $235,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,808
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,363
    Bonus
    $23,183
    Other
    $3,270
    Deferred
    $10,487
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,321
    Filer's total
    $270,624
  • DAVID ALBRIGHT

    CFO (THROUGH 11/2024)

    Total calculated
    $772,340
    From this org
    $735,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,365
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $638,376
    Bonus
    $78,899
    Other
    $18,700
    Deferred
    $18,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,615
    Filer's total
    $772,340
  • CAROLYN OGLAND MD

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,126,438
    From this org
    $1,079,468
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,970
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $696,402
    Bonus
    $343,525
    Other
    $39,541
    Deferred
    $18,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,220
    Filer's total
    $1,126,438
  • BJORN GUNNERUD

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $553,475
    From this org
    $505,107
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,368
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $430,716
    Bonus
    $65,061
    Other
    $9,330
    Deferred
    $18,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,618
    Filer's total
    $553,475
  • DAWN BACKLUND

    CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $340,599
    From this org
    $310,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,302
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,387
    Bonus
    $40,906
    Other
    $8,004
    Deferred
    $16,730
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,572
    Filer's total
    $340,599
  • SHANNON SLOAN

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $518,063
    From this org
    $480,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,783
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $409,860
    Bonus
    $62,852
    Other
    $7,568
    Deferred
    $16,491
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,292
    Filer's total
    $518,063
  • ALOK MAHESHWARI MD

    PHYSICIAN, CARDIOLOGY

    Total calculated
    $918,186
    From this org
    $873,049
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,137
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $850,500
    Bonus
    $6,563
    Other
    $15,986
    Deferred
    $18,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,387
    Filer's total
    $918,186

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $998,718,346
    Expenses
    $1,025,460,021
    Contributions
    $3,200,188
    Grants paid
    $138,464
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $907,618,737
    Expenses
    $914,179,686
    Contributions
    $13,698,156
    Grants paid
    $170,989
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $782,427,407
    Expenses
    $782,577,139
    Contributions
    $20,889,891
    Grants paid
    $207,291

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.