Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MANKATO REHABILITATION CENTER INC

EIN 41-0736870 MANKATO, MN

Revenue 2025
$182,061,265
Expenses 2025
$179,446,787

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J33Z
Classification
1000
Street
1750 ENERGY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARK DEHEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANCE STUEHRENBERG

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN ROHLFING

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAIME BLEESS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUANE OLENIUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY JO MENDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT ROEPKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE BORCHERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH HENNEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK WESTHOFF

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $234,100
    From this org
    $202,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,159
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,941
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,028
    Filer's total
    $234,100
  • TAMI REUTER

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $178,629
    From this org
    $168,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,093
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,536
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,093
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $178,629
  • JEFF CALL

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $202,537
    From this org
    $191,091
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,446
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,091
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,446
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $202,537
  • KAREN JOHNSON

    CHRO

    Total calculated
    $145,313
    From this org
    $126,109
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,204
    Hours/week
    40
  • JULIE LUX

    CSD ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $159,159
    From this org
    $126,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,719
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,440
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,661
    Filer's total
    $159,159
  • MARCIA HIGHUM

    MFIP ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $111,035
    From this org
    $104,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,285
    Hours/week
    40
  • NATHAN LOTTON

    DIRECTOR OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $108,962
    From this org
    $102,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,168
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $182,061,265
    Expenses
    $179,446,787
    Contributions
    $3,985,514
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $151,637,066
    Expenses
    $148,693,834
    Contributions
    $4,194,460
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $119,782,852
    Expenses
    $118,937,329
    Contributions
    $4,051,699
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $109,675,338
    Expenses
    $106,859,553
    Contributions
    $3,990,498
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $99,959,255
    Expenses
    $95,920,624
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,388,137
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $88,249,943
    Expenses
    $88,572,931
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,983,187
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,687,520
    Expenses
    $92,832,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,236,353
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $84,118,543
    Expenses
    $83,373,136
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,088,667
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $82,571,266
    Expenses
    $82,868,155
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,514,187
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $76,146,885
    Expenses
    $74,676,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,893,582
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $71,651,741
    Expenses
    $70,696,405
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,277,773
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,840,297
    Expenses
    $65,972,664
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,227,718

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.