- Revenue 2024
- $1,519,002,057
- Expenses 2024
- $1,576,869,175
Program services were 67.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8170 33RD AVE S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PHILIP DONALDSON
DIRECTOR & CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $40,000
- From this org
- $40,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.9
-
ROBERT EHREN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MORRIS GOODWIN
DIRECTOR & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.1
-
DEBORAH HOPP
DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $48,000
- From this org
- $48,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.8
-
KATHLEEN KELLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DAVID LAGERSTROM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AMY LANGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ANA RUBY LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.4
-
LAURA LIU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.2
-
SHARON PIERCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SONDRA SAMUELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
THOMAS SCHRUP MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.6
-
PAUL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.4
-
BRAD WOZNEY MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.4
-
STEVEN M CONNELLY MD
DIRECTOR & EXC MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,319,916
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,142,429
- Other
- $177,487
- Hours/week
- 56.4 + 3.6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $702,001 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $316,695 related
- Other
- $0 + $123,733 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $116,271 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $61,216 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,319,916 related
-
RAE ANN WILLIAMS MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $570,566
- From this org
- $409,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $160,728
- Hours/week
- 2 + 48 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $353,661
- Bonus
- $22,840
- Other
- $33,337
- Deferred
- $115,125
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,603
- Filer's total
- $570,566
-
ANDREA M WALSH
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,838,003
- From this org
- $2,927,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $910,637
- Hours/week
- 20 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,548,903
- Bonus
- $1,053,970
- Other
- $324,493
- Deferred
- $828,534
- Nontaxable benefits
- $82,103
- Filer's total
- $3,838,003
-
EMILY C BLOMBERG
VP, PRESIDENT REGIONS HOSPITAL
- Total calculated
- $413,119
- From this org
- $381,025
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,094
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 49.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $285,610
- Bonus
- $89,002
- Other
- $6,413
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,094
- Filer's total
- $413,119
-
PENNY D CERMAK
EVP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,635,603
- From this org
- $1,352,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $283,429
- Hours/week
- 20 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $862,898
- Bonus
- $473,314
- Other
- $15,962
- Deferred
- $224,859
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,570
- Filer's total
- $1,635,603
-
NANCY L EVERT
SECRETARY & SVP GEN CNSL
- Total calculated
- $1,078,463
- From this org
- $830,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $248,257
- Hours/week
- 9 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $529,742
- Bonus
- $238,830
- Other
- $61,634
- Deferred
- $213,042
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,215
- Filer's total
- $1,078,463
-
RANDALL M BILLINGS
SVP PROVIDER PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $902,117
- From this org
- $832,703
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,414
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 49.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,976
- Bonus
- $194,780
- Other
- $329,947
- Deferred
- $25,875
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,539
- Filer's total
- $902,117
-
JENNIFER DANIELSON
EVP & CHIEF HEALTH PLAN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,343,456
- From this org
- $1,156,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $187,242
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $762,741
- Bonus
- $383,301
- Other
- $10,172
- Deferred
- $130,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,595
- Filer's total
- $1,343,456
-
KATHLEEN FAULK
SVP GOV'T PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $194,742
- From this org
- $168,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,504
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $105,853
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $12,385
- Deferred
- $11,054
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,450
- Filer's total
- $194,742
-
DAVID S GESKO DDS
SVP - DENTAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $385,611
- From this org
- $346,559
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,052
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 49.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $21,007
- Bonus
- $250,425
- Other
- $75,127
- Deferred
- $23,090
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,962
- Filer's total
- $385,611
-
MARK E HANSBERRY
SVP & CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $945,483
- From this org
- $785,907
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $159,576
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 59.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $509,312
- Bonus
- $223,543
- Other
- $53,052
- Deferred
- $107,955
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,621
- Filer's total
- $945,483
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,519,002,057
- Expenses
- $1,576,869,175
- Contributions
- $3,882,129
- Grants paid
- $319,286
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,261,559,253
- Expenses
- $1,398,043,529
- Contributions
- $3,877,406
- Grants paid
- $236,967
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,627,810,443
- Expenses
- $1,749,809,323
- Contributions
- $9,906,100
- Grants paid
- $721,804
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$163,771
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$130,110
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$60,000
2024 COMMUNITY PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
YMCA OF THE GREATER ST PAUL AREA
$50,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
YMCA OF THE GREATER ST PAUL AREA
$50,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$37,985
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
WESTFIELDS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
$34,522
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$28,644
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
NORTHERN STAR COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS
$25,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$337,463
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$280,225
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION
$202,247
2022 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES
-
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION
$193,205
2023 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS, OPERATIONS, OR OTHER PURPOSES
-
2024 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$12,970
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2025 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(4) · HYBRID STAFF MODEL/NETWORK MODEL HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION · MN
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH · MN
-
CAPITOL VIEW TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER
501(C)(3) · TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES, STEP DOWN FROM INPATIENT HOSPITAL · MN · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MN · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH · MN · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE STAFFING AND INTENSE REHAB SERVICES · MN
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
HUDSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH · WI
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH · MN
-
LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MN
-
501(C)(3) · CLINIC STAFF AND FACILITIES · MN
-
501(C)(3) · CORPORATE PLANNING AND OVERSIGHT · MN · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
WESTFIELDS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH · WI
-
501(C)(3) · CORPORATE PLANNING AND OVERSIGHT · MN
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT TO RELATED ENTITIES AND COMMUNITY HEALTH · MN
-
PARK NICOLLET METHODIST HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MN
-
PARK NICOLLET HEALTH CARE PRODUCTS
501(C)(3) · DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND OTHER HEALTH CARE RETAIL SALES · MN
-
501(C)(3) · CLINIC SERVICES · MN
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE REAL ESTATE · MN
-
AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH · WI
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MN
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL · MN
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MN
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
WESTFIELDS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CAPITOL VIEW TRANSITIONAL CARE
On its 2024 return
-
LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
OLIVIA HOSPITAL & CLINIC FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
TRIA ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
On its 2022 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.