Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

EIN 41-0870692 SAINT PAUL, MN

Revenue 2025
$2,295,554
Expenses 2025
$2,003,087

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
353 7TH ST W STE 103

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS (EIN 53-0228172). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAN MCCONNELL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $11,000
    From this org
    $11,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • DON MULLIN

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM DICKLICH

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $182,610
    From this org
    $162,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,208
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,552
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,850
    Deferred
    $20,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $182,610
  • JEREMY ANDRIST

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $400
    From this org
    $400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AL BYERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEITH MUSOLF

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $100
    From this org
    $100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT HOLLERUD

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DOUGLAS SCHROEDER

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAYSON KARAS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHAD MORRIS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN PARKOS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF HEIMERL

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BARRY DAVIES

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOEL SMITH

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN DAVIES

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF STARK

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SETH SCHROEDER

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK CONROY

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT FAIRBANKS

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDY CAMPEAU

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT KROONA

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDY OELSCHLAGER

    BRAINERD BT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRANDON SCHAUER

    CENTRAL MNBT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JACK CARLSON

    DULUTH BT CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON QUIGGIN

    IRONRANGE BT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,295,554
    Expenses
    $2,003,087
    Contributions
    $40,041
    Grants paid
    $98,473
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,821,821
    Expenses
    $1,900,405
    Contributions
    $31,815
    Grants paid
    $114,250
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,809,965
    Expenses
    $1,789,640
    Contributions
    $40,990
    Grants paid
    $73,680
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,633,474
    Expenses
    $1,827,373
    Contributions
    $86,840
    Grants paid
    $15,069

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • MN DFL STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE

    $30,000

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • MN HOUSE DFL CAUCUS

    $27,500

    2024 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • MN HOUSE DFL CAUCUS

    $12,500

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • MN SENATE DFL CAUCUS

    $11,000

    2024 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • MN SENATE DFL CAUCUS

    $10,250

    2025 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • HRCC

    $7,500

    2025 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • GOP HOUSE CAUCUS

    $7,000

    2024 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • MN HOUSE DFL CAUCUS

    $6,500

    2025 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • SENATE VICTORY FUND

    $6,500

    2025 GENERAL SUPPORT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.