Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NAMI MINNESOTA

EIN 41-1317030 SAINT PAUL, MN

Revenue 2024
$4,405,220
Expenses 2024
$3,527,510

Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
1919 UNIVERSITY AVE W STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SUSAN ABDERHOLDEN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $152,505
    From this org
    $128,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,280
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,225
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,280
    Filer's total
    $152,505
  • JESSICA GOURNEAU

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEREDITH VADIS

    1ST VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE ATELLA

    2ND VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAQUEL ARISMENDEZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY HABEDANK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTI FOX MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAPOLEON HOWELL MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL TRANGLE MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN YANISH JD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS ANDERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINE BRAY PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY BUCK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRI DRESEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER KNAPP MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REBECCA KRILL MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SONAL MARKANDA PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAZLYNN PAIGE PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEERJA SINGH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY YANG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,405,220
    Expenses
    $3,527,510
    Contributions
    $4,200,806
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,623,869
    Expenses
    $3,278,565
    Contributions
    $2,484,317
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,201,333
    Expenses
    $2,802,366
    Contributions
    $3,109,169
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.