Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA

EIN 42-1320922 URBANDALE, IA

Revenue 2024
$302,412
Expenses 2024
$334,512

Program services were 88.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
7025 HICKMAN RD STE 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA (EIN 13-1946868). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AID AND ASSISTANCE OF VETERANS WHO HAVE SUFFERED INJURIES OR DISEASE OF THE SPINAL CORD. PUBLICIZE THE NEEDS OF SUCH VETERANS TO EFFECUATE THE FULLFILLMENT OF SUCH NEEDS. PROMOTE THE FULL PARTICIPATION OF THE SPINAL CORD INJURED OR DISEASED INTO SOCIETY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PUBLIC EDUCATION. TO ADVOCATE AND FOSTER THOROUGH AND CONTINUIING MEDICAL RESEARCH. ADVOCATE FOR AND FOSTER A COMPREHENSIVE AND EFFECTIVE RECONDITIONING PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

AID AND ASSISTANCE OF VETERANS WHO HAVE SUFFERED INJURIES OR DISEASE OF THE SPINAL CORD. PUBLICIZE THE NEEDS OF SUCH VETERANS TO EFFECUATE THE FULLFILLMENT OF SUCH NEEDS. PROMOTE THE FULL PARTICIPATION OF THE SPINAL CORD INJURED OR DISEASED INTO SOCIETY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PUBLIC EDUCATION. TO ADVOCATE AND FOSTER THOROUGH AND CONTINUING MEDICAL RESEARCH. ADVOCATE FOR AND FOSTER A COMPREHENSIVE AND EFFECTIVE RECONDITIONING PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS.

  • MEMBERSHIP - SERVICES MEMBERS WHO WERE VETERANS OF MILITARY SERVICE WHO HAVE PARALYSIS OR IMPAIRMENT CAUSED BY SPINAL CORD INJURY OR DISEASE. BENEFITS INCLUDE ASSISTANCE AND REPRESENTATION WITHOUT CHARGE, ATTENDANCE AT VARIOUS MEMBER ACTIVITIES, AND PERIODIC INFORMATIONAL MAILINGS.

    Expenses $126,484

  • PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1) ADVOCACY - WORKING WITH ALL LEVELS AND BRANCHES OF GOVERNMENT TO ADVANCE AND DEFEND CIVIL RIGHTS OF ALL CITIZENS WITH DISABILITIES AND TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO FULLY PARTICIPATE IN AND CONTRIBUTE TO SOCIETY. 2) BARRIER FREE DESIGN - TO PROMOTE ACCESSIBILITY TO BUILDINGS, FACILITIES, HOUSING, AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR PARALYZED VETERANS AND OTHER CITIZENS WITH PHYSICAL OR AGE-RELATED IMPAIRMENTS.

    Expenses $166,627

  • RESEARCH - FUNDS RESEARCH ON SPINAL CORD DYSFUNCTION AND FINANCIALLY SUPPORTS INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS RELATED TO TREATING PEOPLE WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY OR DISEASE.

    Expenses $4,000 · Grants $4,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LONN CUNNINGHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID GRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • OSCAR BALLARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAMES DELANY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT JUAREZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DENNIS KEEFE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GERALD SANTOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAMES O'BRIEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • DANIEL NICHOLS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEITH HARVEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SCOTT MILLER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $302,412
    Expenses
    $334,512
    Contributions
    $232,552
    Grants paid
    $4,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $361,480
    Expenses
    $277,941
    Contributions
    $276,713
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $275,992
    Expenses
    $272,778
    Contributions
    $219,541
    Grants paid
    $6,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $318,171
    Expenses
    $284,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $643,501
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $267,686
    Expenses
    $261,842
    Assets (EOY)
    $645,994
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $283,625
    Expenses
    $207,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $626,100
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $297,846
    Expenses
    $284,634
    Assets (EOY)
    $555,515
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $243,860
    Expenses
    $265,146
    Assets (EOY)
    $557,559

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA

    $6,000

    2023 FUNDS RESEARCH ON SPINAL CORD DYSFUNCTION

  • PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA

    $6,000

    2022

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.