Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SALISBURY HOUSE FOUNDATION

EIN 42-1415581 DES MOINES, IA

Revenue 2024
$883,183
Expenses 2024
$1,056,125

Program services were 71.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A540
Classification
1000
Street
4025 TONAWANDA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PRESERVE, INTERPRET, AND SHARE THE INTERNATIONAL SIGNIFICANCE OF SALISBURY HOUSE AND ITS COLLECTIONS AS A HISTORIC HOUSE MUSEUM FOR THE EDUCATION AND CULTURAL BENEFIT AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PUBLIC.

  • PRESERVE - ALL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE RESTORATION, CONSERVATION, AND PRESERVATION OF THE HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS, FINE ART, DECORATIVE ART, LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND RELATED COLLECTIONS.

    Expenses $351,170

  • INTERPRET - ALL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE RESEARCH, EDUCATION, EXPLICATION, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES DESIGNED TO PRESENT TIMELY, TOPICAL, AND ACCURATE INFORMATION ABOUT SALISBURY HOUSE, THE WEEKS FAMILY, AND RELATED HISTORIC TOPICS, AND ALSO TO PRESENT CULTURAL PROGRAMS THAT FULLY LEVERAGE THAT SALISBURY HOUSE COLLECTIONS.

    Expenses $323,589 · Revenue $250,858

  • SHARE - ALL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO INCREASING AWARENESS OF THE BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, AND COLLECTIONS AS A COMMUNITY RESOURCE FOR SOCIAL AND CIVIC ACTIVITIES NOT SPECIFICALLY RELATED TO CULTURAL OR EDUCATIONAL INTERPRETATION, AND FOR LEVERAGING THE PROPERTY AS A SOURCE OF EARNED INCOME OR PHILANTHROPIC CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT PRESERVATION AND INTERPRETATION ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $81,835 · Revenue $63,441

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHERYL CRITELLI

    CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOANN TUCKER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETH MACK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR RANJANI ANANTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHADEN HALFILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD ALLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACKLYN V ROMP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULINE NIEBUR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICHOLAS WEBB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KESHIA MEISSNER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $103,620
    From this org
    $97,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,948
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $883,183
    Expenses
    $1,056,125
    Contributions
    $507,497
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $789,828
    Expenses
    $962,193
    Contributions
    $412,910
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $759,218
    Expenses
    $925,749
    Contributions
    $481,099
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $836,584
    Expenses
    $828,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,060,982
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,010,755
    Expenses
    $948,318
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,845,503
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,734,657
    Expenses
    $1,240,590
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,585,751
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $724,206
    Expenses
    $1,101,790
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,759,273
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $903,709
    Expenses
    $1,180,798
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,346,523
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $829,139
    Expenses
    $1,273,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,307,033
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,026,698
    Expenses
    $1,227,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,834,199
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,359,469
    Expenses
    $1,256,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,185,239
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $761,324
    Expenses
    $1,110,071
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,099,562

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.