- Revenue 2024
- $7,036,762
- Expenses 2024
- $5,022,970
Program services were 71.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 42245
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BOB VANDER PLAATS
President
- Total calculated
- $304,731
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $277,500
- Other
- $27,231
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $247,500 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $30,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $27,231 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $304,731 related
-
CHUCK HURLEY
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $113,284
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $90,348
- Other
- $22,936
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
-
DAVE KUTSCHER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MONTE KNUDSEN
CHAPLAIN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
DAVE VAN WYK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MARK GILBREATH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
DENNY HANSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
STEVE BOENDER
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
DR TODD AND MARY TROLL
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
JODY WOHLENHAUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,036,762
- Expenses
- $5,022,970
- Contributions
- $6,538,471
- Grants paid
- $332,776
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,030,119
- Expenses
- $4,282,625
- Contributions
- $4,521,359
- Grants paid
- $555,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,030,119
- Expenses
- $4,282,625
- Contributions
- $4,521,359
- Grants paid
- $555,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,789,552
- Expenses
- $3,537,823
- Contributions
- $3,932,898
- Grants paid
- $771,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$135,000
2022 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$125,000
2023 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$100,000
2023 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$85,000
2022 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$80,699
2024 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$75,000
2023 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$75,000
2023 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$75,000
2022 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$60,000
2022 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$60,000
2022 DANIEL IMPACT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$666,667
2024 INTERNATIONAL
-
2024 LEGAL SERVICES
-
2022 CULTURE
-
$250,400
2023 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
-
2023 CULTURE
-
$200,000
2022 To support and encourage the mission.
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$155,200
2024 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$124,600
2023 EDUCATION
-
$100,000
2024 TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501c(4) · SUPPORT OF PRO-FAMILY LEGISLATIVE AGENDA · IA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.