Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE FAMILY LEADER INC

EIN 42-1469051 URBANDALE, IA

Revenue 2024
$91,499
Expenses 2024
$492,860

Program services were 59.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
I83
Classification
3000
Street
3020 104TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO INSPIRE THE CHURCH TO ENGAGE GOVERNMENT FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF GOD'S KINGDOM AND THE STRENGTHENING OF FAMILY

  • DEVELOP, ADVOCATE, AND SUPPORT LEGISLATIVE AGENDA AT THE STATE LEVEL WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF SUPPORTING CHRISTIAN FAMILY VALUES

    Expenses $295,023

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BOB VANDER PLAATS

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $304,731
    From this org
    $277,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,231
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $247,500
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,231
    Filer's total
    $304,731
  • CHUCK HURLEY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $116,841
    From this org
    $93,905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,936
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • MONTE KNUDSEN

    CHAPLAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MARK GILBREATH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DAVE KUTSCHER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DENNY HANSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • STEVE BOENDER

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DAVE VAN WYK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JODY WOHLENHAUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DR TODD MARY TROLL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $91,499
    Expenses
    $492,860
    Contributions
    $63,628
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,178,449
    Expenses
    $821,902
    Contributions
    $1,116,413
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,178,449
    Expenses
    $821,902
    Contributions
    $1,116,413
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $370,908
    Expenses
    $429,480
    Contributions
    $330,790
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $333,953
    Expenses
    $388,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,409,211
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $559,629
    Expenses
    $420,995
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,458,679
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $286,894
    Expenses
    $300,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,065,522
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,525,249
    Expenses
    $535,196
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,326,073
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $172,138
    Expenses
    $284,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $394,936
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $312,106
    Expenses
    $642,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $490,762
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $901,637
    Expenses
    $498,998
    Assets (EOY)
    $842,551
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,362,828
    Expenses
    $914,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $467,132
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $468,926
    Expenses
    $667,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,594
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $791,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,285

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.