Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE FAMILY LEADER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by THE FAMILY LEADER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$370,908
Total expenses
$429,480
Contributions and grants received
$330,790
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$21,333
Other revenue
$18,785
Total assets, end of year
$1,646,794
Total liabilities, end of year
$77,642
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,569,152
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$283,410
Management and general expenses
$72,046
Fundraising expenses
$74,024
Program service expenses (Part III)
$283,410

Program services were 66.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $330,790

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $22,585 · excluded $22,585

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,252

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,252

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,252 · related or exempt -$1,252

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: STUDIO INCOME

    total $18,650 · related or exempt $18,650

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $135 · related or exempt $135

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $18,785

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $53,632 · program services $37,180 · management and general $8,226 · fundraising $8,226

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $160,609 · program services $104,294 · management and general $27,671 · fundraising $28,644

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $36,407 · program services $23,548 · management and general $6,333 · fundraising $6,526

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $14,611 · program services $9,620 · management and general $2,462 · fundraising $2,529

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $120 · program services $79 · management and general $20 · fundraising $21

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,440 · program services $6,215 · management and general $1,591 · fundraising $1,634

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $73,885 · program services $48,646 · management and general $12,450 · fundraising $12,789

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,000 · program services $7,901 · management and general $2,022 · fundraising $2,077

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,962 · program services $1,950 · management and general $499 · fundraising $513

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,848 · program services $3,192 · management and general $817 · fundraising $839

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,218 · program services $4,753 · management and general $1,216 · fundraising $1,249

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUBCONTRACTORS

    total $22,613 · program services $14,889 · management and general $3,810 · fundraising $3,914

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSES

    total $10,785 · program services $7,101 · management and general $1,817 · fundraising $1,867

  • 24c · Other expenses: Postage and Shipping

    total $7,169 · program services $4,720 · management and general $1,208 · fundraising $1,241

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES

    total $6,165 · program services $4,059 · management and general $1,039 · fundraising $1,067

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,016 · program services $5,263 · management and general $865 · fundraising $888

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,362,653 · end of year $1,218,119

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $286,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,157 · end of year $54,994

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $29,001 · end of year $39,668

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $80,114

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $76,813

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,400 · end of year $3,301

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,000 · end of year $44,712

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $31,487 · end of year $33,930

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $43,712

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,377,724 · end of year $1,569,152

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO INSPIRE THE CHURCH TO ENGAGE GOVERNMENT FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF GOD'S KINGDOM AND THE STRENGTHENING OF FAMILY

  • DEVELOP, ADVOCATE, AND SUPPORT LEGISLATIVE AGENDA AT THE STATE LEVEL WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF SUPPORTING CHRISTIAN FAMILY VALUES

    Expenses $283,410 · Revenue $330,790

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • BOB VANDER PLAATS

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $205,141
    From this org
    $184,984
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,157
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,984
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,157
    Filer's total
    $205,141
  • CHUCK HURLEY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $109,543
    From this org
    $93,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,543
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • MONTE KNUDSEN

    CHAPLAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MARK GILBREATH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DAVE KUTSCHER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DENNY HANSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • STEVE BOENDER

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DAVE VAN WYK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JODY WOHLENHAUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • DR TODD MARY TROLL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410379349300226

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.