Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 42-6122716 BETTENDORF, IA

Revenue 2024
$25,302,425
Expenses 2024
$12,353,577

Program services were 78.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T310
Classification
1280
Street
852 MIDDLE RD STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN ANDERSON

    VICE BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DEB ANSELM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SURESH BALAKRISHNAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ELIZABETH CERVANTES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ESMERALDA KIZER

    FORMER BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GERALD JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LANCE LESLIE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • JANET MASAMOTO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEAN MORAN

    FORMER PAST BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KENT PILCHER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARK SCHWIEBERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CRISTY TACKETT-HUNT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THOMAS THOMS

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SCOTT TINSMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • LADRINA WILSON

    2ND VICE BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SUSAN HAFKEMEYER

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $255,914
    From this org
    $234,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,985
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,153
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $776
    Deferred
    $11,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,935
    Filer's total
    $255,914
  • PAUL TOMKINS

    VP OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $136,667
    From this org
    $123,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,887
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related
  • ANNE CALDER

    VP OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $148,925
    From this org
    $129,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,437
    Hours/week
    40
  • KELLY THOMPSON

    VP OF GRANTMAKING & COMMUNITY INITIATIVES

    Total calculated
    $146,276
    From this org
    $118,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,129
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,302,425
    Expenses
    $12,353,577
    Contributions
    $13,670,093
    Grants paid
    $9,054,392
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,846,043
    Expenses
    $12,507,962
    Contributions
    $8,876,227
    Grants paid
    $9,587,617
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,042,072
    Expenses
    $11,171,015
    Contributions
    $6,778,899
    Grants paid
    $8,838,573

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.