Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WAGS AND WALKS

EIN 45-3749303 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2025
$7,621,671
Expenses 2025
$7,639,311

Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D20
Classification
1240
Street
2236 FEDERAL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lesley Brog

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $178,194
    From this org
    $178,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,194
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,194
  • Kathryn Hurley

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $147,819
    From this org
    $147,819
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Casey Morin

    VP Operations

    Total calculated
    $141,150
    From this org
    $141,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Elisa Morales

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $120,338
    From this org
    $120,338
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ilana Rabin

    Head of Pships

    Total calculated
    $117,850
    From this org
    $117,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marc Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karina Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dr Jeff Werber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Abby Smyers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Saks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Justin Swisher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,621,671
    Expenses
    $7,639,311
    Contributions
    $6,277,237
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,582,899
    Expenses
    $6,219,103
    Contributions
    $4,931,511
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,451,457
    Expenses
    $4,888,788
    Contributions
    $4,657,057
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,512,350
    Expenses
    $3,634,547
    Contributions
    $3,905,533
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,567,387
    Expenses
    $2,634,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,221,276
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,525,206
    Expenses
    $2,228,787
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,147,687
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,073,635
    Expenses
    $1,774,666
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,616,374
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,864,231
    Expenses
    $1,418,354
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,282,690
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,621,369
    Expenses
    $947,414
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,807,056
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $927,381
    Expenses
    $625,740
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,113,038
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $754,386
    Expenses
    $377,073
    Assets (EOY)
    $825,819
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $430,678
    Expenses
    $177,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $423,957
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $254,518
    Expenses
    $128,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $171,026

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012

Tax period
1 January 2012 to 31 December 2012
Principal officer
Lesley Brog
Mailing address
1946 Westholme AveLos Angeles CA 90025
Website
http://www.wagsandwalks.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • THE CUDDLY GROUP INC.

    $7,543 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $7,227 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.