Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARIN ECONOMIC FORUM

EIN 45-4194417 SAN RAFAEL, CA

Revenue 2024
$68,319
Expenses 2024
$128,291

Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S30
Classification
1000
Street
1101 5TH AVE STE 370

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE MEF ENABLES MARIN'S ECONOMIC STAKEHOLDERS TO COLLABORATE ON IMPROVING THE COUNTY'S ECONOMIC VITALITY, FOCUSING ON MARIN'S TARGETED INDUSTRIES, AND ENHANCING SOCIAL EQUITY AND PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT.

  • PROVIDE ECONOMIC DATA AND ANALYSIS TO ENCOURAGE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WITHIN MARIN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA

    Expenses $121,278

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HADEN ONGARO

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARRY LION

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • COY SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY O'MARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • RON FELDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSHUA TOWNSEND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE BLAKELEY

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $173,260
    Compensation
    $173,260
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • JONATHAN ELDRIDGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETSY RICKETTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHRYN LOWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN HAWKEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF SCHAROSCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC LUCAN

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY SACKETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARMIKA BERKLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $68,319
    Expenses
    $128,291
    Contributions
    $45,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $269,302
    Expenses
    $264,975
    Contributions
    $263,726
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $250,659
    Expenses
    $287,348
    Contributions
    $233,583
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $383,401
    Expenses
    $383,592
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,446
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $316,815
    Expenses
    $413,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $130,873
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $424,830
    Expenses
    $404,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $229,422
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $502,313
    Expenses
    $412,301
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,443
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $392,670
    Expenses
    $443,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $259,904
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $408,683
    Expenses
    $463,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,241
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $350,868
    Expenses
    $383,924
    Assets (EOY)
    $213,796
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $487,739
    Expenses
    $256,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $243,910

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012

Tax period
1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013
Principal officer
Robert Eyler
Mailing address
1101 Fifth Avenue Suite 200San Rafael CA 94901

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.