Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC

EIN 45-4618430 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$129,958,722
Expenses 2024
$64,922,126

Program services were 92.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20
Classification
1000
Street
615 N ALABAMA ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kameelah Shaheed-Diallo

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherline L Davis

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Molly Wilkinson Chavers

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cynthia Simon Skjodt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John David Hahn

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lacy Johnson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lorenzo Esters

    President

    Total calculated
    $495,239
    From this org
    $414,054
    From related orgs
    $12,806
    Other
    $68,379
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $414,054 + $12,806 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,310 + $690 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,018 + $1,361 related
    Filer's total
    $480,382 + $14,857 related
  • Pamela Ross

    VP COMM. LEAD. & EQUIT. INITS

    Total calculated
    $278,340
    From this org
    $240,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,472
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,868
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,249
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,223
    Filer's total
    $278,340
  • Robert A Macpherson

    VP PHILANTHROPHY & DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $272,100
    From this org
    $201,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,774
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,326
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $61,674
    Filer's total
    $272,100
  • ERIN TANNER

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $244,258
    From this org
    $76,470
    From related orgs
    $127,450
    Other
    $40,338
    Hours/week
    15 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $76,470 + $127,450 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,622 + $14,370 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,505 + $10,841 related
    Filer's total
    $91,597 + $152,661 related
  • GRACE FINDLEY

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT AND PARTNERSHIPS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $126,890
    From this org
    $110,716
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,174
    Hours/week
    40
  • JENNIFER SCHRIER

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $186,065
    From this org
    $47,436
    From related orgs
    $88,095
    Other
    $50,534
    Hours/week
    14 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $47,436 + $88,095 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,065 + $9,407 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,622 + $23,440 related
    Filer's total
    $65,123 + $120,942 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $129,958,722
    Expenses
    $64,922,126
    Contributions
    $100,038,428
    Grants paid
    $55,170,468
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,478,024
    Expenses
    $61,335,402
    Contributions
    $45,000,211
    Grants paid
    $53,789,196
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $46,491,674
    Expenses
    $44,058,959
    Contributions
    $32,983,442
    Grants paid
    $38,917,105

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.