- Revenue 2024
- $48,459,276
- Expenses 2024
- $46,546,712
Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 615 N ALABAMA ST STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANDREA FONSECA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASMIN FRENCH
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY DAVIS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE SIMMONS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLIE SUTPHIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CINDY SIMON SKJODT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID BECKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DUANE INGRAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDDIE RIVERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN HOOVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAMEELAH SHAHEED-DIALLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTY MURPHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LACY JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LISA ALLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIANNE GLICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARYA ROSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOLLY WILKINSON CHAVERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
NICHOLE WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SETH MORALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
UNA OSILI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN TANNER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $244,258
- From this org
- $96,862
- From related orgs
- $107,058
- Other
- $40,338
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $96,862 + $107,058 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,921 + $12,071 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,239 + $9,107 related
- Filer's total
- $116,022 + $128,236 related
-
JENNIFER K BARTENBACH
CEO
- Total calculated
- $480,694
- From this org
- $406,515
- From related orgs
- $25,948
- Other
- $48,231
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $406,515 + $25,948 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,270 + $1,230 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,067 + $1,664 related
- Filer's total
- $451,852 + $28,842 related
-
JENNIFER SCHRIER
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $186,064
- From this org
- $74,542
- From related orgs
- $60,988
- Other
- $50,534
- Hours/week
- 22 + 18 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $74,542 + $60,988 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,960 + $6,512 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,834 + $16,228 related
- Filer's total
- $102,336 + $83,728 related
-
JENNIFER TURNER
VICE PRESIDENT OF PHILANTHROPY
- Total calculated
- $193,142
- From this org
- $89,605
- From related orgs
- $59,736
- Other
- $43,801
- Hours/week
- 24 + 16 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $89,605 + $59,736 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,338 + $4,225 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,943 + $13,295 related
- Filer's total
- $115,886 + $77,256 related
-
LACY WOODEN
VP FOR PEOPLE CULTURE AND BRAND
- Total calculated
- $183,475
- From this org
- $86,899
- From related orgs
- $57,933
- Other
- $38,643
- Hours/week
- 24 + 16 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $86,899 + $57,933 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,925 + $3,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,261 + $11,507 related
- Filer's total
- $110,085 + $73,390 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $48,459,276
- Expenses
- $46,546,712
- Contributions
- $13,245,123
- Grants paid
- $37,476,102
-
2023
- Revenue
- $67,778,335
- Expenses
- $41,699,689
- Contributions
- $48,760,870
- Grants paid
- $33,412,041
-
2022
- Revenue
- $59,378,776
- Expenses
- $54,590,350
- Contributions
- $43,265,353
- Grants paid
- $45,713,175
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
Gene B Glick Family Housing Foundation Inc
$15,000,000
2022 Acquisition, & development of affordable housing
-
$1,809,915
2024 Providing Patient-Centered Contraception Care
-
$1,676,383
2022 B&O Trail Construction
-
$1,535,000
2022 To Be Used at the Organization's Discretion
-
$1,250,000
2023 Indiana Authors Award
-
$1,200,000
2022 Endowment for St. Marina Scholarship
-
The Nature Conservancy in Indiana
$1,099,580
2024 Charitable Contribution
-
The Nature Conservancy in Indiana
$1,099,101
2022 Charitable Contribution
-
$1,088,843
2023 United Cerebral Palsy 3888 to Easter Seals 4791
-
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
$1,000,000
2023 Match challenge for the Auditorium Theatre Skylight Restoration Project
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,250,464
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,066,783
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$1,018,000
2023 SUPPORT
-
2022 CICF Equity Partners
-
$350,000
2024 DIRECT GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES
-
$350,000
2023 DIRECT GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES
-
$302,000
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$225,000
2023 Program Support
-
INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INC
$160,000
2024 General Support
-
$150,000
2022 Connected Communities
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · CHARITABLE · IN · controlled entity
-
THE WILLIAM E ENGLISH FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · CHARITABLE · IN
-
INDIANAPOLIS PARKS FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · CHARITABLE · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CHARITABLE · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CHARITABLE · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CHARITABLE · IN · controlled entity
-
PROSPER DEVINGTON BUILDING CORPORATION
501(c)(2) · TITLE HOLDING · IN
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
INDIANAPOLIS PARKS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
PROSPER DEVINGTON BUILDING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.