- Revenue 2024
- $159,924,028
- Expenses 2024
- $148,662,322
Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 525 N FOSTER ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Chris Krouse DO
Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
- Total calculated
- $1,368,628
- From this org
- $1,313,171
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,457
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,216,948
- Bonus
- $89,687
- Other
- $6,536
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,207
- Filer's total
- $1,368,628
-
Julie Lautt
CFO Avera Health;Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $1,294,581
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,274,363
- Other
- $20,218
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 46.3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,226,098 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $41,964 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,301 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,968 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,294,581 related
-
Brian Kampmann MD
Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
- Total calculated
- $1,227,296
- From this org
- $1,167,363
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,933
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,071,041
- Bonus
- $92,314
- Other
- $4,008
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,683
- Filer's total
- $1,227,296
-
Michael Gedwill DO
Radiology
- Total calculated
- $853,592
- From this org
- $807,111
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,481
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $499,067
- Bonus
- $260,564
- Other
- $47,480
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,231
- Filer's total
- $853,592
-
Kelly Smith MD
Diagnostic Radiology & Radiology
- Total calculated
- $781,859
- From this org
- $739,545
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,314
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $501,642
- Bonus
- $222,449
- Other
- $15,454
- Deferred
- $15,702
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,612
- Filer's total
- $781,859
-
Douglas Ekeren
Former Regional President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $690,419
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $639,691
- Other
- $50,728
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $607,102 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $21,842 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,747 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,478 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $690,419 related
-
Dennis G Leland MD
General Surgery
- Total calculated
- $660,855
- From this org
- $613,943
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,912
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $478,931
- Bonus
- $124,605
- Other
- $10,407
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,662
- Filer's total
- $660,855
-
Jessica Claussen MD
Board Member/Opthalmology
- Total calculated
- $618,482
- From this org
- $563,348
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,134
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $546,838
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $1,510
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,884
- Filer's total
- $618,482
-
Jennifer Tegethoff MD FAAP
Board Member/Pediatrics
- Total calculated
- $567,821
- From this org
- $512,213
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,608
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $402,675
- Bonus
- $107,279
- Other
- $2,259
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,358
- Filer's total
- $567,821
-
Hilary Rockwell MD
Regional President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $557,277
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $501,643
- Other
- $55,634
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $483,647 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $16,579 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,417 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $38,384 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $557,277 related
-
Ryan Thompson
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Puetz
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sr Joyce Feteral
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Darlene Bergeleen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sr Vicky Larson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Trevor Dierks
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Hunhoff
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Jean Koehler
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tracey Larson
Board Member (Until Sept.)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Diane Sandhoff
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicole Stahle
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brad Zomer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fredel Thomas
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ann Buckmiller
Board Member (Beg. Oct. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $159,924,028
- Expenses
- $148,662,322
- Contributions
- $558,811
- Grants paid
- $13,070
-
2023
- Revenue
- $142,581,166
- Expenses
- $136,987,027
- Contributions
- $1,079,869
- Grants paid
- $774,062
-
2022
- Revenue
- $133,510,856
- Expenses
- $129,039,907
- Contributions
- $389,291
- Grants paid
- $44,405
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 Affordable Housing Project
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Promotion of Health · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Home Services · SD
-
501(c)(4) · Health Financing and Health Plan Admin · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · NE
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · IA
-
Holy Family Hospital Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support Health Related Services · IA
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
Lewis and Clark Health Education and Service Agency
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
Holy Family Hospital Foundation
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
St Benedict Health Center Foundation
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.