- Revenue 2023
- $1,712,450,547
- Expenses 2023
- $1,579,131,228
Program services were 92.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1325 S CLIFF AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ronald Place MD
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $743,888
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $726,858
- Other
- $17,030
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $676,736 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $20,122 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $530 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $743,888 related
-
Tom Biegler
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
J Pat Costello
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer Bunkers
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sister Candyce Chrystal
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 6 related
-
Sister Mary Carole Curran
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Van Fishback
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff Gordon Board Member
Philanthropy Council Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cristina Hill Jensen MD
Board Member/Gastroenterology
- Total calculated
- $1,057,557
- From this org
- $999,555
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,002
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $782,930
- Bonus
- $213,834
- Other
- $2,791
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,502
- Filer's total
- $1,057,557
-
Brenda Kallemeyn MD Board Member
/Chief of Staff/ OB & Gyn
- Total calculated
- $520,293
- From this org
- $487,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,855
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $368,315
- Bonus
- $118,234
- Other
- $889
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,355
- Filer's total
- $520,293
-
Jennifer Kirby
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Randy Knecht
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laurie Knutson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jawad Nazir MD Board Member
Infectious Disease & Internal Med
- Total calculated
- $713,319
- From this org
- $660,028
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,291
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $640,866
- Bonus
- $15,588
- Other
- $3,574
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,791
- Filer's total
- $713,319
-
Alejandro Ramirez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alisa Reindl MD
Board Member/Family Medicine
- Total calculated
- $255,307
- From this org
- $230,904
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,403
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,267
- Bonus
- $19,155
- Other
- $482
- Deferred
- $11,676
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,727
- Filer's total
- $255,307
-
Sister Roxanne Seifert
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 5 related
-
Benjamin Solomon MD
Board Member/Oncology & Hematology
- Total calculated
- $794,419
- From this org
- $733,736
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,683
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $660,303
- Bonus
- $72,047
- Other
- $1,386
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,183
- Filer's total
- $794,419
-
Sister Lucille Welbig
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 5 related
-
Harriet Yocum
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julie Lautt
CFO Avera Health;Secretary
- Total calculated
- $1,223,076
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,203,675
- Other
- $19,401
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 46.3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,197,590 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $480 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,605 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,901 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,223,076 related
-
Michael Elliott
Sr VP - Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $356,028
- From this org
- $338,905
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,123
- Hours/week
- 24
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,461
- Bonus
- $252
- Other
- $2,192
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $623
- Filer's total
- $356,028
-
Curtis Hohman
Sr VP - Network Hospitals
- Total calculated
- $263,877
- From this org
- $235,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,157
- Hours/week
- 24 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,902
- Bonus
- $390
- Other
- $2,428
- Deferred
- $11,955
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,201
- Filer's total
- $263,876
-
Tamera Larsen Engelkes
Chief Nursing Officer
- Total calculated
- $319,139
- From this org
- $301,739
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,400
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $299,371
- Bonus
- $1,675
- Other
- $693
- Deferred
- $15,085
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,315
- Filer's total
- $319,139
-
Jonathan Gilhooly MD
Neurosurgery
- Total calculated
- $1,686,383
- From this org
- $1,636,142
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,241
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,522,448
- Bonus
- $16,200
- Other
- $97,494
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,741
- Filer's total
- $1,686,383
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,712,450,547
- Expenses
- $1,579,131,228
- Contributions
- $23,424,006
- Grants paid
- $1,285,250
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,488,868,703
- Expenses
- $1,457,774,738
- Contributions
- $30,014,546
- Grants paid
- $504,592
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$800,000
2023 Program Support
-
State of South Dakota
$15,000
2022 Women's Cancer Network
Grants received
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT, CAMPAIGN SUPPORT, PROGRAMS SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT, CAMPAIGN SUPPORT, CAPITAL PROJECTS, HOSPICE HOUSE, HOSPITAL SUPPORT, PROGRAMS SUPPORT
-
2023 HOSPICE HOUSE, CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
$377,250
2022 Research
-
$270,132
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
$181,979
2023 RESEARCH
-
$115,000
2022 Patient Support
-
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$100,000
2022 Healthcare
-
2022 Healthcare
-
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
$40,000
2024 stroke programs
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · Promotion of Health · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Home Services · SD
-
501(c)(4) · Health Financing and Health Plan Admin · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · MN
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · NE
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · IA
-
Holy Family Hospital Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support Health Related Services · IA
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
Lewis and Clark Health Education and Service Agency
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · SD
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
Holy Family Hospital Foundation
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
St Benedict Health Center Foundation
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.