- Revenue 2024
- $892,076
- Expenses 2024
- $969,671
Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Street
- 149 W BROADWAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PAULA HAZLEWOOD
CEO
- Total calculated
- $164,500
- From this org
- $164,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,500
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,500
-
CHRIS BLUM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK HANWRIGHT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENDA MAINWARING
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TARA SLEVIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE DISALVO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGI IVANOV
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN KINNEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN SHEA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY MCDERMOTT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOSH KALLSEN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER RYERSON
SECREATRYTREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $892,076
- Expenses
- $969,671
- Contributions
- $878,231
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $903,645
- Expenses
- $746,908
- Contributions
- $804,660
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $615,783
- Expenses
- $701,251
- Contributions
- $615,774
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$225,000
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT GRANT VIA IOWA WEST FOUNDATION
-
$40,000
2024 CAPACITY BUILDING SUPPORT FOR THE KITCHEN COUNCIL TO IDENTIY AND IMPLEMENT A PHASE II PLAN.
-
$25,000
2022 SMALL BUSINESS & ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR SOUTHWEST IOWA VIA IOWA WES
-
$25,000
2024 2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT GRANT VIA IOWA WEST FOUNDATION
-
$22,250
2022 CARES ACT FUNDING FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS
-
$20,000
2024 VIBRANT RURAL COMMUNITIES INNITIATIVE
-
$7,500
2024 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
-
2023 TO SUPPORT THE KITCHEN COUNCIL, AN INCUBATOR FOR FOOD STARTUPS (IOWA WEST FDTN PASS THROUGH GRANT)
-
2022 TO SUPPORT THE KITCHEN COUNCIL, AN INCUBATOR FOR FOOD STARTUPS (IOWA WEST FDTN PASS THROUGH GRANT)
-
2023 2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT GRANT VIA IOWA WEST FOUNDATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.