Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL

EIN 47-0379755 PHOENIX, AZ

Revenue 2024
$228,518,871
Expenses 2024
$193,691,977

Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
8000
Street
3033 N 3RD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN PETERSDORF

    EX-OFFICIO BM/SYS SVP OPERATIONAL FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $5,864,923
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,765,894
    Other
    $2,099,029
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $734,757 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,868,174 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,162,963 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $2,048,138 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $50,891 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $5,864,923 related
  • TIM BRICKER

    EX-OFFICIO BM/ PRESIDENT & CEO CHI HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $2,889,751
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,600,816
    Other
    $288,935
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,070,057 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,518,117 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,642 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $261,781 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,154 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,889,751 related
  • CURT COLEMAN

    PRESIDENT, GSH

    Total calculated
    $423,130
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $382,328
    Other
    $40,802
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $377,697 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,631 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,462 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,340 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $423,130 related
  • KIRTIBALA GUPTA MD

    BOARD SECRETARY/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $407,154
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $362,138
    Other
    $45,016
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $358,662 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,476 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,587 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,429 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $407,154 related
  • HEATHER MORGAN MD

    BOARD MEMBER/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $389,758
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $327,320
    Other
    $62,438
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $326,295 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,025 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,763 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,675 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $389,758 related
  • JACQUELINE LIESS

    NEONATAL NURSE PRACTITIONER

    Total calculated
    $385,166
    From this org
    $4,401
    From related orgs
    $335,145
    Other
    $45,620
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $4,401 + $334,549 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $596 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,875 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $114 + $29,631 related
    Filer's total
    $4,515 + $380,651 related
  • PATRICIA BERNAL

    FORMER HCE

    Total calculated
    $346,869
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $313,119
    Other
    $33,750
    Hours/week
    0 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $309,581 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,538 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,852 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,898 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $346,869 related
  • NICK O'TOOL

    MARKET CFO

    Total calculated
    $346,543
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $293,806
    Other
    $52,737
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $293,064 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $742 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,277 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,460 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $346,543 related
  • LAURI RITCHIE

    TRAVELER RN

    Total calculated
    $274,827
    From this org
    $1,220
    From related orgs
    $257,059
    Other
    $16,548
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,220 + $230,065 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $600 related
    Other
    $0 + $26,394 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,185 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $363 related
    Filer's total
    $1,220 + $273,607 related
  • COREY VAHL

    FLOAT RN

    Total calculated
    $255,953
    From this org
    $17,921
    From related orgs
    $190,544
    Other
    $47,488
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $13,499 + $143,932 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $600 related
    Other
    $4,422 + $46,012 related
    Deferred
    $10,607
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,850 + $11,031 related
    Filer's total
    $54,378 + $201,575 related
  • LISA COOPER

    TRAVELER RN

    Total calculated
    $235,839
    From this org
    $137,367
    From related orgs
    $70,273
    Other
    $28,199
    Hours/week
    30 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,376 + $68,187 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $600 related
    Other
    $11,991 + $1,486 related
    Deferred
    $12,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,242 + $2,080 related
    Filer's total
    $163,486 + $72,353 related
  • NICKI BOHL

    DIRECTOR PHARMACY

    Total calculated
    $227,934
    From this org
    $197,469
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,465
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,052
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $417
    Deferred
    $10,521
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,944
    Filer's total
    $227,934
  • CYNTHIA ALLOWAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • KELLY BACON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • KENT BARNEY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • KATE CUTLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • KEVIN FITZGERALD PHD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • SISTER NADINE HEIMANN OSF

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • LG SEARCEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • SISTER MAURITA SOUKUP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • DAVE TAYLOR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related
  • MARDELL WILSON EDD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $228,518,871
    Expenses
    $193,691,977
    Contributions
    $731,706
    Grants paid
    $293,902
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $205,065,488
    Expenses
    $182,764,688
    Contributions
    $740,434
    Grants paid
    $344,105
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $189,777,469
    Expenses
    $176,723,845
    Contributions
    $5,987,216
    Grants paid
    $239,490

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.