Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER OMAHA CHAMBER FOUNDATION

EIN 47-0633685 OMAHA, NE

Revenue 2024
$8,643,101
Expenses 2024
$4,765,127

Program services were 98.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
808 CONAGRA DR STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CARMEN TAPIO

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID COTA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH WHITED

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEATH MELLO

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $490,217
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $459,629
    Other
    $30,588
    Hours/week
    22 + 18 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $364,449 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $20,180 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,588 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $490,217 related
  • ANNE BRANIGAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $247,278
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $226,111
    Other
    $21,167
    Hours/week
    12 + 28 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $218,019 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,592 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,876 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,291 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $247,278 related
  • AUDRA SCHAWANG

    SVP, FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $165,834
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $155,014
    Other
    $10,820
    Hours/week
    18 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $152,238 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $276 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $4,675 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,145 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $165,834 related
  • MARK NORMAN

    VICE PRESIDENT, SITE DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $167,228
    From this org
    $150,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,001
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,795
    Bonus
    $640
    Other
    $792
    Deferred
    $4,697
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,304
    Filer's total
    $167,228
  • PETE THOMPSON

    SVP, OPERATIONS & RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $167,832
    From this org
    $146,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,940
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,116
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $276
    Deferred
    $4,675
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,265
    Filer's total
    $167,832

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,643,101
    Expenses
    $4,765,127
    Contributions
    $6,899,314
    Grants paid
    $108,125
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,730,673
    Expenses
    $5,726,589
    Contributions
    $3,981,573
    Grants paid
    $122,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,514,245
    Expenses
    $6,044,056
    Contributions
    $2,903,118
    Grants paid
    $106,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.