- Revenue 2024
- $534,747,485
- Expenses 2024
- $490,531,793
Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 915 HIGHLAND BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
John How
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jim Berend
Vice Chair (Until June)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Becky Franks
Vice Chair (As of July)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kathryn Bertany
Director & CEO
- Total calculated
- $798,114
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $628,654
- Other
- $169,460
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $621,167 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,537 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,950 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $137,731 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,854 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $801,239 related
-
Brad Ludford
CFO
- Total calculated
- $546,052
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $422,456
- Other
- $123,596
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $415,435 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,537 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,484 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $80,767 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $44,849 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $548,072 related
-
Christopher Spoja
Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $578,420
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $491,504
- Other
- $86,916
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $437,028 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $51,537 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,939 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $47,342 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,545 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $580,391 related
-
Kiera Pattison
Chief Nursing Officer
- Total calculated
- $387,641
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $306,939
- Other
- $80,702
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $296,106 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,537 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,296 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $45,437 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,817 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $389,193 related
-
Kallie Kujawa
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $375,575
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $287,869
- Other
- $87,706
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $283,926 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,537 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,406 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $51,669 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,636 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $377,174 related
-
Steve Klein
Chief Legal Officer
- Total calculated
- $385,290
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $297,201
- Other
- $88,089
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $293,204 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,537 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,460 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $46,646 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $43,004 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $386,851 related
-
Haily Cramer
Nurse
- Total calculated
- $244,997
- From this org
- $219,513
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,484
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,297
- Bonus
- $1,216
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,222
- Filer's total
- $244,997
-
Alan Brayton
System Manager of Pharmacy
- Total calculated
- $253,105
- From this org
- $198,118
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,987
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,715
- Bonus
- $1,537
- Other
- $16,866
- Deferred
- $12,906
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,978
- Filer's total
- $254,002
-
Jennifer Schultz
System Director of Pharm.
- Total calculated
- $244,839
- From this org
- $191,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,465
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,413
- Bonus
- $1,537
- Other
- $424
- Deferred
- $12,384
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,017
- Filer's total
- $245,775
-
Eddie Gomez - System
Director Environment of Care
- Total calculated
- $224,959
- From this org
- $183,926
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,033
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,215
- Bonus
- $1,537
- Other
- $174
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,929
- Filer's total
- $225,855
-
Amanda Wolosyzn
System Manager of Pharmacy
- Total calculated
- $201,771
- From this org
- $178,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,402
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,693
- Bonus
- $1,537
- Other
- $139
- Deferred
- $10,815
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,407
- Filer's total
- $202,591
-
John Hill
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $463,785
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $463,785
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $463,785 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $463,785 related
-
Tamara Havenhill-Jacobs
Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $177,401
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $177,401
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $177,401 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $177,401 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $534,747,485
- Expenses
- $490,531,793
- Contributions
- $1,511,010
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $446,403,096
- Expenses
- $450,686,991
- Contributions
- $3,574,272
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $402,155,047
- Expenses
- $437,301,024
- Contributions
- $3,488,899
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$3,574,272
2023 Support of hospital programs and services.
-
$2,044,448
2022 Support of hospital programs and services.
-
$1,511,010
2024 Support of hospital programs and services.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Bozeman Deaconess Health Services (dba Bozeman Health)
501(c)(3) · Hospital and Healthcare Services · MT
-
Bozeman Deaconess Foundation dba Bozeman Health Foundation
501(c)(3) · Raise Funds to Support Bozeman Deaconess Health Services · MT
Declared as related by
-
BOZEMAN DEACONESS HEALTH SERVICES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.