- Revenue 2024
- $7,826,778
- Expenses 2024
- $7,350,955
Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B29
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 709 PARK BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dr Melanie Askew Clark
Head of School
- Total calculated
- $179,435
- From this org
- $150,423
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,012
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,423
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,114
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,898
- Filer's total
- $179,435
-
Darren Patin
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Daphine Barnes
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Gary Briggs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jeremy Thibodeaux
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Scot Rademaker
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Lori Knight
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Rulonda Green
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Gail Thomas-Batiste
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Cardell Silas
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,826,778
- Expenses
- $7,350,955
- Contributions
- $7,632,072
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,969,893
- Expenses
- $7,199,630
- Contributions
- $9,912,490
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,825,376
- Expenses
- $6,150,815
- Contributions
- $6,699,794
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
NEW SCHOOLS FOR NEW ORLEANS INC
$600,000
2022 SEAT CREATE
-
$10,000
2023 TO PROVIDE A CLASSICAL CURRICULUM, HIGH QUALITY INSTRUCTION, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
-
$10,000
2022 TO PROVIDE A CLASSICAL CURRICULUM, HIGH QUALITY INSTRUCTION, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
-
$9,300
2024 TO PROVIDE A CLASSICAL CURRICULUM, HIGH QUALITY INSTRUCTION, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.