Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY

EIN 48-0547846 LEAVENWORTH, KS

Revenue 2024
$48,057,777
Expenses 2024
$47,033,740

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B42Z
Classification
1270
Street
4100 S 4TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SR DIANE STEELE

    PRESIDENT/SCL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • AARON WEISSENFLUH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADELE DUCHARME

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN LANKFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLEN ROBERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLISON BANIKOWSKI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB WRIGHT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN GILLESPIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL WAMBEKE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINE GOULD HAMM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COREY HAMILTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COURTNEY KOUNKEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE MINET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEAN PLUMB

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH CONTRUCCI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA BOWERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE FRIEND-COON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL SINCLAIR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUEBEN PEREZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SALLY SALLEE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR JEAN PANISKO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • SR MELISSA CARMADO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • TAJQUAH HUDSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TES MEHRING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM DIALS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $48,057,777
    Expenses
    $47,033,740
    Contributions
    $5,350,408
    Grants paid
    $16,978,093
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $53,229,918
    Expenses
    $45,961,691
    Contributions
    $7,745,942
    Grants paid
    $16,407,477
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $40,389,866
    Expenses
    $40,970,689
    Contributions
    $5,594,723
    Grants paid
    $13,731,197

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.