Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERCY KANSAS COMMUNITIES INC

EIN 48-0956045 FORT SCOTT, KS

Revenue 2024
$2,894
Expenses 2024
-$288

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1700
Street
401 WOODLAND HILLS BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DRINKWITZ JEREMY

    PRESIDENT, MERCY JOPLIN COMMUNITIES

    Total calculated
    $933,280
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $832,578
    Other
    $100,702
    Hours/week
    5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $390,737 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $359,498 related
    Other
    $0 + $82,343 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,831 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,871 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $933,280 related
  • JANSSENS MATHEW

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $341,451
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $301,071
    Other
    $40,380
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $178,466 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,448 related
    Other
    $0 + $72,157 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,359 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,021 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $341,451 related
  • STURGEON TYLER

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $633,088
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $559,282
    Other
    $73,806
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $269,537 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $117,582 related
    Other
    $0 + $172,163 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,613 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,193 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $633,088 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,894
    Expenses
    -$288
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,080
    Expenses
    -$2,800
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $166,856
    Expenses
    $1,655
    Contributions
    $18
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.