- Revenue 2024
- $13,334,670
- Expenses 2024
- $8,326,481
Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5431 SW 29TH ST STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PAM ALEXANDER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LESLIE FLEURANGES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VIRGINIA BARNES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY BARRY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY BELL JR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHELLY BUHLER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TARA DIMICK
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NOEL ETZEL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT PIVARNIK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT KENAGY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRACY KHOUNSAVANH KILLOUGH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN LANG
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARAH SHARP
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER SOURK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHANE VAN DALSEM
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARSHA POPE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $210,745
- From this org
- $191,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,245
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,745
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,500
- Filer's total
- $210,745
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,334,670
- Expenses
- $8,326,481
- Contributions
- $6,248,641
- Grants paid
- $6,620,212
-
2023
- Revenue
- $17,566,856
- Expenses
- $7,420,771
- Contributions
- $7,637,855
- Grants paid
- $5,693,616
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,066,735
- Expenses
- $6,969,281
- Contributions
- $11,895,062
- Grants paid
- $5,392,599
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$768,710
2023 YOUTH DEVEL
-
2024 MENTAL HEALTH
-
MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION
$500,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICE
-
$361,113
2023 COMMUNITY DEVEL
-
WASHBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$304,400
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
2024 PUBLIC AFFAIRS
-
WASHBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$274,580
2022 EDUCATIONAL
-
2024 COMMUNITY DEVEL
-
KANSAS CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY CENTER
$202,000
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
$192,865
2022 EDUCATIONAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$147,500
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$100,000
2024 Public, Societal Benefit
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$76,000
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 Public, Societal Benefit
-
THE REACH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
$50,000
2023 Bridge the Coverage Divide
-
2022 Capacity Building
-
$50,000
2022 This funding, provided to the Topeka Community Foundation to administer the grant, is meant to support El Centro of Topeka in its mission to improve the lives of families in local neighborhoods through education and empowerment.
-
$30,514
2023 Support mission of improving the lives of children
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
K U ENDOWMENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
On its 2024 return
-
THE REACH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.