Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MIAMI COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER INC

EIN 48-1155548 KANSAS CITY, KS

Revenue 2022
$37,324,570
Expenses 2022
$35,839,723

Program services were 88.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 3160

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STANLEY HOLM

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,658,349
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,399,665
    Other
    $258,684
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $951,080 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $430,222 related
    Other
    $0 + $18,363 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $232,884 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,800 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,658,349 related
  • JASON HANNAGAN

    SECRETARY/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,362,347
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,207,630
    Other
    $154,717
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $521,334 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $685,208 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,088 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $129,090 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,627 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,362,347 related
  • KRYSTAL CLAYMORE

    TREASURER/CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,290,122
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,151,323
    Other
    $138,799
    Hours/week
    6 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $478,752 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $670,166 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,405 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $116,357 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,442 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,290,122 related
  • JEFF DOSSETT

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,037,492
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $927,927
    Other
    $109,565
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $383,369 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $538,364 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,194 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,223 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,342 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,037,492 related
  • ELIZABETH LONG

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $596,457
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $571,269
    Other
    $25,188
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $569,304 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,965 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,188 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $596,457 related
  • TERESA KELLER

    SECY/ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $472,463
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $434,827
    Other
    $37,636
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $261,723 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $171,146 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,958 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,941 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,695 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $472,463 related
  • JONATHAN NEWKIRK

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $383,958
    From this org
    $345,201
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,757
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $332,205
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,996
    Deferred
    $26,314
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,443
    Filer's total
    $383,958
  • PAUL LUCE

    VICE PRESIDENT/COO - MCMC

    Total calculated
    $361,582
    From this org
    $338,151
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,431
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $333,100
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,051
    Deferred
    $7,333
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,098
    Filer's total
    $361,582
  • BRIAN COOKE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $336,634
    From this org
    $296,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,742
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,363
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $7,529
    Deferred
    $14,584
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,158
    Filer's total
    $336,634
  • SARA COBINE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $280,652
    From this org
    $249,260
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,392
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,687
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $573
    Deferred
    $10,209
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,183
    Filer's total
    $280,652
  • NATALIE HAGMAN

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $275,423
    From this org
    $251,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,870
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,088
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $465
    Deferred
    $8,687
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,183
    Filer's total
    $275,423
  • GEORGINA GREEN

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $271,615
    From this org
    $243,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,579
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,193
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $843
    Deferred
    $8,562
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,017
    Filer's total
    $271,615
  • JANELL AUST

    DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • BLAKE HEID

    DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CASSI VOHS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY DIANA NEAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY MINDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $37,324,570
    Expenses
    $35,839,723
    Contributions
    $410,976
    Grants paid
    $175,265

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,463,272
    Expenses
    $33,860,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,050,134
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,020,798
    Expenses
    $32,611,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,188,185
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,040,921
    Expenses
    $32,906,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,713,401
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,121,640
    Expenses
    $28,296,158
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,800,345
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,295,444
    Expenses
    $23,063,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,742,674
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,743,254
    Expenses
    $21,862,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,245,421

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.