- Revenue 2024
- $13,574,877
- Expenses 2024
- $4,045,507
Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 76 ALBERT PARK LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ELLYN WEISEL
EXEC. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $232,899
- From this org
- $191,169
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,730
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,169
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,024
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,706
- Filer's total
- $232,899
-
ROBERT F KENDALL
FINANCE DIR.
- Total calculated
- $198,024
- From this org
- $174,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,168
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,856
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,203
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,965
- Filer's total
- $198,024
-
JULIANNA SOREM
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $165,404
- From this org
- $144,071
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,333
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,071
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,763
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,570
- Filer's total
- $165,404
-
NICOLE TRAUTSCH
DEVELOPMENT DIR
- Total calculated
- $141,937
- From this org
- $126,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,612
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ALISON S HERMANCE
MARKETG & COMM DIR
- Total calculated
- $131,195
- From this org
- $116,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,021
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DARIN FREITAG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
KATE VAN GYTENBEEK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
ROBERT CARLSON
AUDIT CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MING WU
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
LINDA STILES
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BEN FACKLER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
HELEN YANG-FUNG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
VERONICA GECZI
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BETH RIDOUT
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MAGDA SARKISSIAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,574,877
- Expenses
- $4,045,507
- Contributions
- $12,419,450
- Grants paid
- $1,059
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,686,358
- Expenses
- $3,365,971
- Contributions
- $3,861,490
- Grants paid
- $1,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,771,228
- Expenses
- $3,013,582
- Contributions
- $3,203,194
- Grants paid
- $1,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$679,083
2023 PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$574,871
2022 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$516,144
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$317,717
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$206,391
2024 PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$165,000
2024 Environment & Animals
-
$125,000
2023 TERWILLIGER NATURE EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND WILDLIFE SERVICES
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$79,920
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501C3 · SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES OF WILDCARE · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.