Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INDIAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC

EIN 51-0189400 EUREKA, CA

Revenue 2024
$5,489,027
Expenses 2024
$5,334,129

Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
241 F ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREGORY GEHR

    DIRCTR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $248,528
    From this org
    $180,573
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,955
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,573
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,737
    Nontaxable benefits
    $49,218
    Filer's total
    $248,528
  • CHRIS N BYFIELD

    CHIEF ADM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $168,144
    From this org
    $133,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,375
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,087
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,682
    Filer's total
    $168,144
  • MADISON FLYNN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $161,593
    From this org
    $128,822
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,771
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,822
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,572
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,199
    Filer's total
    $161,593
  • JACE BALDOSSER

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACY FOSTER-OLSTAD

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LONYX LANDRY

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMANDA O'CONNELL

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRINA MATHEWSON

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MINDY NATT

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER GOODWIN

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAROLD BENNETT

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUBY ROLLINGS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,489,027
    Expenses
    $5,334,129
    Contributions
    $5,303,341
    Grants paid
    $1,439,371
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,357,820
    Expenses
    $5,249,054
    Contributions
    $5,217,637
    Grants paid
    $1,606,164
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,775,884
    Expenses
    $6,773,808
    Contributions
    $6,736,320
    Grants paid
    $2,750,816

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,280,492
    Expenses
    $26,726,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,975,145
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,019,094
    Expenses
    $4,875,622
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,408,932
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,128,244
    Expenses
    $6,977,782
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,172,872

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.