- Revenue 2024
- $818,444
- Expenses 2024
- $1,028,564
Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 525 VINE ST STE 240
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARK OWENS
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $358,260
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $332,810
- Other
- $25,450
- Hours/week
- 16 + 24 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $259,480 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $38,950 related
- Other
- not reported + $34,380 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,569 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,881 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $358,260 related
-
NICK REED
CFO
- Total calculated
- $190,505
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $168,050
- Other
- $22,455
- Hours/week
- 12 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $150,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $12,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $6,050 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,455 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $190,505 related
-
MAMIE SUTPHIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID NEILL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE LINEBERGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLEMAN TEAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELWOOD ROBINSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAM METZLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHY PACE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
APRILLE BELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JANET SPRIGGS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE LANCASTER
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $818,444
- Expenses
- $1,028,564
- Contributions
- $748,403
- Grants paid
- $145,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,620,487
- Expenses
- $909,476
- Contributions
- $1,554,221
- Grants paid
- $50,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $791,137
- Expenses
- $808,007
- Contributions
- $760,534
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$59,300
2024 ENTREPRENEURIAL
-
2023 SECURITY CAMERAS
-
2024 ENTREPRENEURIAL
-
$15,000
2024 ENTREPRENEURIAL
-
$9,000
2024 ENTREPRENEURIAL
-
2024 ENTREPRENEURIAL
-
$6,200
2024 ENTREPRENEURIAL
Grants received
-
$500,000
2023 Special Projects Fund
-
$400,000
2023 Entrepreneurial Support Fund
-
2024 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2022 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
TWIN CITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
$70,000
2024 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
$65,000
2022 3 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
$40,000
2023 2 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
TWIN CITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
$30,000
2023 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 SEE PART IV
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C6 · SEE PT VII · NC
-
501C3 · SEE PT VII · NC · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
GREATER WINSTON SALEM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GREATER WINSTON-SALEM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.