Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RESTAURANT ASSN OF MARYLAND INC

EIN 52-0458660 COLUMBIA, MD

Revenue 2024
$1,068,550
Expenses 2024
$1,079,011

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
9841 BROKEN LAND PKWY STE 206

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE, PROTECT & IMPROVE THE FOODSERVICE AND HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY.

  • SERVING AS A COOPERATIVE FOR MEMBERS FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF INDUSTRY INFORMATION AND EDUCATION FROM ALL ASPECTS OF THE RESTAURANT AND HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY.

  • LEGISLATIVE REPRESENTATION TO MONITOR AND DISCUSS LEGISLATION PROPOSED AND ACTIVE AFFECTING THE RESTAURANT AND HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY FOR THE STATE OF MARYLAND.

  • .

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KEVIN KELLER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLARE FREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRICIA HUDSON

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENNETH MACFAWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE ALGAZE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAIJHA WRIGHT-BROWN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE TORRES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LARRY METZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN BERNSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARSHALL WESTON

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $242,798
    From this org
    $236,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,898
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,898
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $242,798
  • MELVIN THOMPSON

    LEGISLATIVE

    Total calculated
    $147,296
    From this org
    $133,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,835
    Hours/week
    50
  • EMILY MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY WILHELM

    WC INSURANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CANDICE BRUNO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE REAMER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TJ HANCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACI SAMARAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN SULLIVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON WEEDY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEATHER GOTCHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON MILIMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN PFEIFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,068,550
    Expenses
    $1,079,011
    Contributions
    $567,278
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,250,651
    Expenses
    $1,286,858
    Contributions
    $761,736
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $986,325
    Expenses
    $1,263,160
    Contributions
    $546,851
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,048,906
    Expenses
    $1,033,114
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,835,583
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,087,542
    Expenses
    $1,033,876
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,010,275
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $904,432
    Expenses
    $910,633
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,623,554
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,087,533
    Expenses
    $1,100,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,615,704
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,280,225
    Expenses
    $1,151,345
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,717,292
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,291,182
    Expenses
    $1,274,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,571,766
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,062,651
    Expenses
    $1,093,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,612,729
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,047,892
    Expenses
    $1,055,176
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,465,004
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,020,776
    Expenses
    $1,007,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,454,298
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,077,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,484,858

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.