- Revenue 2023
- $425,493,961
- Expenses 2023
- $423,090,843
Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 400 WEST SEVENTH STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Daryl Boffman
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Gordon Cooley
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6 + 2 related
-
Nikki Moberly
Vice Charmian
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Richard H Ohnmacht
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Thomas A Kleinhanzl
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,591,780
- From this org
- $1,211,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $379,796
- Hours/week
- 45 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $935,282
- Bonus
- $273,348
- Other
- $3,354
- Deferred
- $363,879
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,917
- Filer's total
- $1,591,780
-
Andrea Vaughan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Arthur Sagoskin MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Daniela Mihova MD
Vice Chief of Staff
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
David Brinkley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Denise Rollins PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
George Littrell III
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Gerrit Schipper MD
Past Chief of Staff end 9/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Harriet Brown
Auxiliary President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
James Plamondon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Jason Lee
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Karlys Kline
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Michele Ghim MD
Chief of Staff
- Total calculated
- $48,840
- From this org
- $48,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Mihir Jani MD
Past Chief of Staff start 10/23
- Total calculated
- $603,517
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $571,100
- Other
- $32,417
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $489,655 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $80,893 related
- Other
- $0 + $552 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,917 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $603,517 related
-
Patricia Hanberry
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Pierre Reed Dsc
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Shuchi Sharma
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Stephen Johnson
Past Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Hannah R Jacobs
SVP and CFO
- Total calculated
- $551,650
- From this org
- $482,490
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,160
- Hours/week
- 45 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $403,189
- Bonus
- $77,507
- Other
- $1,794
- Deferred
- $55,960
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,200
- Filer's total
- $551,650
-
Brent L Purscelley
AVP Ambulatory Services
- Total calculated
- $243,755
- From this org
- $218,431
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,324
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,903
- Bonus
- $18,174
- Other
- $3,354
- Deferred
- $9,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,699
- Filer's total
- $243,755
-
Cheryl L Cioffi
SVP COO
- Total calculated
- $781,223
- From this org
- $703,846
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,377
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $614,354
- Bonus
- $88,322
- Other
- $1,170
- Deferred
- $61,460
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,917
- Filer's total
- $781,223
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $425,493,961
- Expenses
- $423,090,843
- Contributions
- $4,809,982
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $408,211,654
- Expenses
- $412,262,165
- Contributions
- $3,994,985
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GOOD SAMARITAN, EMERGENCY SERVICES, DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, UTILIZING PROMOTION FITNESS FOR CANCER SURVIVORS, COMMUNITY RESOURCE GARDEN AT FREDERICK VILLAGE, PURCHASE OF MEDICATION MANAGEMENT TOOLS FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH UNIT PATIENTS, UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 GOOD SAMARITAN, EMERGENCY SERVICES, DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, OVARIOAN, BLADDER AND LEUKEMIA CANCER PATIENT SUPPORT, FAMILY CONNECTS, FIRST BOOKS FOR BABIES VISTED PROGRAM, UNRESTRICTED
-
$212,500
2022 1 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
HURWITZ BREAST CANCER FUND INC
$21,879
2024 MEDICAL EQUIPMENT
-
2023 HEALTH
-
$6,500
2022 HEALTH
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPICE CARE · MD · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTH SYSTEM · MD
-
Frederick Health Medical Group LLC
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIAN ORG · MD · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
FREDERICK HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.