Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HAGERSTOWN GOODWILL INDUSTRIES INC

EIN 52-0660403 HAGERSTOWN, MD

Revenue 2024
$14,584,952
Expenses 2024
$13,221,728

Program services were 75.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J32Z
Classification
1000
Street
14515 PENNSYLVANIA AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID SHUSTER

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $208,676
    From this org
    $200,268
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,408
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,268
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,994
    Nontaxable benefits
    $414
    Filer's total
    $208,676
  • STEPHEN BLEDSOE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $117,212
    From this org
    $98,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,391
    Hours/week
    40
  • SILA ALEGRET-BARTEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE BARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS BIBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON BOWERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON CRAIG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • APRIL CROHANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SILVIA FRANK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN GRIMES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR HEATHER HURST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JOHN KROWKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA LOWRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARION MITCHELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTA MURR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL PROCTOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH REPAC

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH ROCK

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DUSTIN WATSON

    PAST CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL ZAMPELLI

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,584,952
    Expenses
    $13,221,728
    Contributions
    $3,032,876
    Grants paid
    $355,898
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,227,885
    Expenses
    $12,828,952
    Contributions
    $2,425,735
    Grants paid
    $491,258
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,285,110
    Expenses
    $11,699,930
    Contributions
    $583,079
    Grants paid
    $431,391

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.