Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GLOBAL IMPACT

EIN 52-1273585 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$290,357,767
Expenses 2024
$147,346,661

Program services were 97.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q123
Classification
1000
Street
2300 N ST NW SUITE 501A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SCOTT JACKSON

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $652,753
    From this org
    $621,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,360
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $521,393
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,010
    Filer's total
    $652,753
  • NATHANIEL HELLER

    VP & MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $385,454
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $350,693
    Other
    $34,761
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $310,693 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $40,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,511 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $385,454 related
  • Katherine Hubbard

    FISCAL SPONSORS MANAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $374,216
    From this org
    $332,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,303
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $332,913
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,095
    Filer's total
    $374,216
  • Wayne Jonas

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $331,884
    From this org
    $319,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,684
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $309,200
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,586
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,098
    Filer's total
    $331,884
  • David Park

    FISCAL SPONSORS MANAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $321,530
    From this org
    $274,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,345
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,778
    Bonus
    $12,407
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,401
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,944
    Filer's total
    $321,530
  • Sara Enrique Lomelin

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $309,697
    From this org
    $267,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,850
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,847
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,310
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,540
    Filer's total
    $309,697
  • Stephanie Scholz

    VP HR & Administration

    Total calculated
    $300,553
    From this org
    $260,056
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,056
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,097
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,400
    Filer's total
    $300,553
  • William Watterson

    FISCAL SPONSORS MANAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $289,518
    From this org
    $265,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,518
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,000
    Bonus
    $65,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,568
    Filer's total
    $289,518
  • CHRISTINA HADDEN

    MANAGING DIR., FINANCE & ACCTG

    Total calculated
    $273,321
    From this org
    $235,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,971
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,350
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,348
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,623
    Filer's total
    $273,321
  • Brittany Craig

    Managing Director

    Total calculated
    $215,946
    From this org
    $191,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,705
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,741
    Bonus
    $17,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,859
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,846
    Filer's total
    $215,946
  • ANITA WHITEHEAD

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH DEGNAN KAMBOU

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES B KANUCH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Wu

    SECRETARY (EFF. 3/20/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIK ARNOLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHRYN COMPTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA TREVINO CUMMINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stan Harrell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Veena Jayadeva

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christin McClave

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES OWUBAH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chrissa Pagitsas

    DIRECTOR (EFF. 11/14/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Polo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Schaner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN WAWRZASZEK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $290,357,767
    Expenses
    $147,346,661
    Contributions
    $274,314,219
    Grants paid
    $72,207,851
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $152,422,782
    Expenses
    $126,165,928
    Contributions
    $139,678,456
    Grants paid
    $79,615,860
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $145,215,629
    Expenses
    $81,594,157
    Contributions
    $137,431,936
    Grants paid
    $56,784,737

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • OMAZE INC.

    $228,589 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $37,241 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.