Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RURAL HOUSING SERVICES INC

EIN 52-1306869 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$37,341
Expenses 2024
$0

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
2000
Street
1828 L ST NW STE 505

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE SOCIAL WELFARE OF LOW-INCOME PERSONS IN RURAL AREAS AND COMMUNITIES OF THE U.S.

  • RURAL HOUSING SERVICES, INC. (RHS) MANAGED THE OPERATIONS OF ALL ITS LOW-INCOME HOUSING PROJECTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAURA BUXBAUM

    CHAIR (UNTIL 9/25/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • KARAMA NEAL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • THERESA SINGLETON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • TOM MANNING-BEAVIN

    TREASURER (UNTIL 9/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • MELLOR WILLIE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • ELISABETH COATS

    DIRECTOR/AT LARGE (UNTIL 3/25/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • NATALIE MAXWELL

    DIRECTOR/AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • RUSTY SMITH

    DIRECTOR/AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • NICK MITHCELL-BENNETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • BENNIE THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • ANDREW B WINTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • CONNIE WRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • ARTURO ALVARADO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • VANESSA JOSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • DAVE CASTILLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • PEDRO RODRIGUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • MARY ADAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • MARCIA ERICKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • JULIA MALINOWKSI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • SCOTT MALINOWSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • MIGUEL CHACON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • DAVID LIPSETZ

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $410,247
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,154
    Other
    $35,093
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $375,154 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,758 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,335 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $410,247 related
  • JONATHAN HARWITZ

    SECRETARY/DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC POLICY

    Total calculated
    $231,975
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $174,340
    Other
    $57,635
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $172,340 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,617 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $49,018 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $231,975 related
  • SIMON PETER KABOGOZA

    ASST. TREAS./DIR. FIN. & ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $239,896
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $197,989
    Other
    $41,907
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $187,989 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $10,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,842 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,065 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $239,896 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $37,341
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,269
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,097
    Expenses
    $414
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1,708
    Expenses
    $398
    Assets (EOY)
    $468,072
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $276
    Expenses
    $388
    Assets (EOY)
    $475,525
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $3,607
    Expenses
    $437
    Assets (EOY)
    $476,220
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16,813
    Expenses
    $3,768
    Assets (EOY)
    $474,451
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $6,093
    Expenses
    $12,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $457,082
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $9,786
    Expenses
    $1,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $466,102
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,732
    Expenses
    $10,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $643,446
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,464
    Expenses
    $80,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $641,149

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.