Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SISTERS OF MARY BOYSTOWNS AND GIRLSTOWNS INC

EIN 52-1440944 LANHAM, MD

Revenue 2025
$13,841,481
Expenses 2025
$13,844,965

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q99
Classification
1700
Street
4200 PARLIAMENT PL STE 230

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

HELPING CHILDREN BREAK FREE FROM A LIFE OF POVERTY THROUGH INSPIRED GIVING.

  • GRANTS FUNDS TO THE SISTERS OF MARY AND THEIR CHARITABLE PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDED MEDICAL, FOOD, CLOTHING, SHELTER AND EDUCATION TO OVER 21,000 CHILDREN EXPERIENCING EXTREME POVERTY THROUGHOUT THE GLOBAL SOUTH.

    Expenses $11,251,507 · Grants $11,251,507 · Revenue $20,909

  • TO PROMOTE AND EDUCATE OUR DONORS, POTENTIAL DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF THE SOCIOECONOMIC PLIGHT OF THE POOR AND MOST VULNERABLE IN THE PHILIPPINES, MEXICO, GUATEMALA, BRAZIL, HONDURAS, AND TANZANIA. WORK TO INSPIRE CHARITY TO THE POOR THROUGH BUILDING INTEREST, INVOLVEMENT, AND INVESTMENT.

    Expenses $956,452

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAUL GESTERLING

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $165,186
    From this org
    $140,951
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,235
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,951
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,048
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,187
    Filer's total
    $165,186
  • COLLEEN OPACK

    COO

    Total calculated
    $155,267
    From this org
    $113,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,262
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,005
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,612
    Filer's total
    $155,267
  • SR ELENA BELARMINO

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR MARIA CHO

    CHAIR EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR MARGIE CHEONG

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR MARGARITA CAMPOS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN CLEGG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARNEY COSTELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS MCMAHON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK RAINEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY SCHWARTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $13,841,481
    Expenses
    $13,844,965
    Contributions
    $13,171,739
    Grants paid
    $11,251,507
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,192,939
    Expenses
    $8,992,525
    Contributions
    $7,545,253
    Grants paid
    $6,477,045
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,004,026
    Expenses
    $9,072,929
    Contributions
    $8,962,550
    Grants paid
    $6,491,931

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,735,351
    Expenses
    $4,687,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,923,315
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,329,903
    Expenses
    $6,186,714
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,110,381
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,097,612
    Expenses
    $8,600,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,614,059
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,892,378
    Expenses
    $13,735,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,511,158
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,439,657
    Expenses
    $8,223,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,309,624
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,378,886
    Expenses
    $9,123,149
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,942,608
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,475,958
    Expenses
    $11,883,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,093,033
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,889,270
    Expenses
    $9,701,294
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,948,678
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,716,724
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,194,049
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,626,803
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,662,364

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.