COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED
EIN 52-1488711 FREDERICK, MD
- Revenue 2024
- $23,558,636
- Expenses 2024
- $12,812,566
Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 312 E CHURCH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ABBIE RICKETTS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEJANDRO CANADAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA DREDDEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEIGH ROSSI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEATRICE REAVER
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON CANNON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON CHAPMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARMEN HERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DARRYN NAYLIN
PAST TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WEIGELT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEEPAK KINI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DETRIC KEMP
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GORDON COOLEY
PAST TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IAN BARTMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEAN JOYCE
PAST TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER CLINGAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSHUA DONOFRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN SALTZMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY CHANEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA MORGAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOUANNE WELGOSS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATTI MALUCHNIK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL ROSE
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAEANN BUTLER
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD PEARRELL
PAST TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $23,558,636
- Expenses
- $12,812,566
- Contributions
- $11,455,012
- Grants paid
- $9,694,020
-
2023
- Revenue
- $21,855,112
- Expenses
- $11,228,669
- Contributions
- $9,064,593
- Grants paid
- $8,447,146
-
2022
- Revenue
- $21,717,355
- Expenses
- $11,672,408
- Contributions
- $16,394,759
- Grants paid
- $8,957,830
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,000,769
2023 GOOD SAMARITAN, EMERGENCY SERVICES, DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, UTILIZING PROMOTION FITNESS FOR CANCER SURVIVORS, COMMUNITY RESOURCE GARDEN AT FREDERICK VILLAGE, PURCHASE OF MEDICATION MANAGEMENT TOOLS FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH UNIT PATIENTS, UNRESTRICTED
-
$971,615
2022 GOOD SAMARITAN, EMERGENCY SERVICES, DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, OVARIOAN, BLADDER AND LEUKEMIA CANCER PATIENT SUPPORT, FAMILY CONNECTS, FIRST BOOKS FOR BABIES VISTED PROGRAM, UNRESTRICTED
-
$813,368
2022 TO CLOSE FUNDS
-
2023 CHURCH PROGRAMS
-
2022 CHURCH PROGRAMS
-
$292,878
2022 DATA DRIVEN FREDERICK,SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID, CAMPUS GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION, GEORGE DELAPLAINE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, BLUE AND GREY CLUB, MILLION HEARTSUNRESTRICTED
-
$247,893
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$237,380
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$209,638
2023 CHILDREN'S SERVICES AND PROGRAMS, CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAMS, SURVIVOR HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION, COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES PROGRAM, COUNSELING FOR FAMILIES EXPERIENCING TRAUMA, EMERGENCY SHELTER, SCHOLARSHIPS TO PERSONS SERVED, UNRESTRICTED
-
WALKERSVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$206,909
2022 UNRESTRICTED
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 General Support
-
2022 PHILANTHROPY
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$53,800
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$45,395
2023 To supplement grants awarded to non-profit organizations in Frederick County, Maryland.
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$37,850
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$35,400
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION HOLDING COMPANY INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MD · MD · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MD · MD
-
THE PLEASANTS SUPPORTING CHARITABLE TRUST
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MD · MD · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
PLEASANTS SUPPORTING CHARITABLE TRUST
On its 2025 return
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION HOLDING
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.