- Revenue 2025
- $26,981,594
- Expenses 2025
- $28,889,590
Program services were 78.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q300
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2000 M ST NW STE 750-A
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NUNU NTSHINGILA-NJEKE
INTL BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DELANEY STEELE
SECRETARY, USBA CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN MARIE ETERGINO
TREASURER, AUDIT CMTE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HONORE DAINHI
FINANCE CMTE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAULA GAY
GOVERNANCE CMTE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAMPA PATEL
UK TRUSTEES CHAIR, INTL BOARD MBR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PREETI MALKANI
DE BOARD CHAIR, INTL BOARD MBR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY ZIENTS
CHAIR EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NABILA AGUELE
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANIA ATALLA
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMJAD ATALLAH
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE BIDDLE
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YASMEEN HASSAN
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEYLA HUSSEIN
INTL BOARD MEMBER (TO 12/31/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROYA MAHBOOB
INTL BOARD MEMBER (TO 12/31/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANOUSHKA MEHTA
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAA MURABIT
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RIMA SALAH
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAMESH SINGH
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS ABELE
INTL BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURIE ADAMS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (TO 1/25)
- Total calculated
- $325,778
- From this org
- $322,835
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,943
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $64,328
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $258,507
- Deferred
- $2,943
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $325,778
-
MARIE CLARKE
CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $276,487
- From this org
- $265,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,793
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,694
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,016
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,777
- Filer's total
- $276,487
-
RAMONE SEGREE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, US
- Total calculated
- $263,833
- From this org
- $252,009
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,824
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,009
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,405
- Nontaxable benefits
- $419
- Filer's total
- $263,833
-
ALMUDENA BARTAYRES
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $229,386
- From this org
- $218,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,923
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,463
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,923
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $229,386
-
NORMAN GACHOKA
SR DIR, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $193,483
- From this org
- $177,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,592
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,891
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,895
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,697
- Filer's total
- $193,483
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $26,981,594
- Expenses
- $28,889,590
- Contributions
- $26,164,718
- Grants paid
- $3,654,934
-
2023
- Revenue
- $23,723,188
- Expenses
- $27,425,750
- Contributions
- $23,255,420
- Grants paid
- $2,469,095
-
2022
- Revenue
- $22,908,500
- Expenses
- $27,442,108
- Contributions
- $21,675,184
- Grants paid
- $2,183,936
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,577,550
2023 EDUCATION
-
$1,412,266
2024 SUBAWARD
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,124,649
2023 INTERNATIONAL, FOREIGN AFFAIRS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,092,163
2024 INTERNATIONAL, FOREIGN AFFAIRS
-
$920,967
2023 SUBAWARD
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$332,000
2022 subaward
-
$247,459
2023 GENERAL FUND
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
WOMEN FOR WOMEN UK
FOREIGN · EDUCATION · UK · controlled entity
-
WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL DE GGMBH
FOREIGN · EDUCATION · GM · controlled entity
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
PUBLIC INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS INC.
$60,703 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$48,595 to charity
-
PUBLIC INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS INC.
$29,266 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
-$21,956 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.