Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART INC

EIN 52-6000162 BALTIMORE, MD

Revenue 2023
$26,532,056
Expenses 2023
$27,065,544

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A510
Classification
1000
Street
10 ART MUSEUM DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAMES THORNTON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLAIR ZAMOISKI SEGAL

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARIUS GRAHAM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH HURWITZ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL OOSTBURG SANZ

    VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FIONA ONG

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID WALLACE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MEYERHOFF

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELLEN DAME

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VIRGINIA ADAMS

    ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY GOULD

    ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEVERLY BENTLEY CARROLL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL BROWN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM BURCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON BUTLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM CALLARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY ELIAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE GALAMBOS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNE GOLD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM MUMBY GREEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY HACKERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA HOEHN-SARIC

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRILYN IFILL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORI N JOHNSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA LASHER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,532,056
    Expenses
    $27,065,544
    Contributions
    $14,467,563
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,636,766
    Expenses
    $41,560,641
    Contributions
    $20,076,853
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.