Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL SCIENCE TEACHING ASSOCIATION

EIN 52-6055229 MCLEAN, VA

Revenue 2024
$21,330,551
Expenses 2024
$22,175,901

Program services were 80.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B030
Classification
1280
Street
1660 INTERNATIONAL DR 6TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALICIA CONERLY

    PRESIDENT (SEE SCHED O)

    Total calculated
    $33,657
    From this org
    $33,657
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JULIE LUFT

    RETIRING PRESIDENT (SEE SCHED O)

    Total calculated
    $61,287
    From this org
    $61,287
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BEV DEVORE-WEDDING

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • CLAIRE LANNOYE-HALL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAGE KEELEY

    PAST PRESIDENT (SEE SCHED O)

    Total calculated
    $18,374
    From this org
    $18,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DENNIS SCHATZ

    PAST PRESIDENT (SEE SCHED O)

    Total calculated
    $990
    From this org
    $990
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARTHUR EISENKRAFT

    PAST PRESIDENT (SEE SCHED O)

    Total calculated
    $9,581
    From this org
    $9,581
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC PYLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH MULKERRIN

    PAST PRESIDENT (SEE SCHED O)

    Total calculated
    $7,661
    From this org
    $7,661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICK JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANNE LOWRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEENA BAKSHI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARRIE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JODI BAHR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTEN CRAWFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBORAH HANUSCIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN HAYS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JESSE WILCOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIKA SHUGART

    CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM 3/25)

    Total calculated
    $353,517
    From this org
    $310,540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,977
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $310,540
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,199
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,778
    Filer's total
    $353,517
  • BOB LAY

    CFAO (INTERIM CEO FROM 03/25)

    Total calculated
    $272,343
    From this org
    $227,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,841
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,502
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,456
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,385
    Filer's total
    $272,343
  • SAYED SHAH

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $211,826
    From this org
    $166,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,832
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,994
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,783
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,049
    Filer's total
    $211,826
  • WINIFRED BOYLE

    DIRECTOR OF COMPETITIONS

    Total calculated
    $178,721
    From this org
    $160,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,671
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,050
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $794
    Filer's total
    $178,721
  • TRICIA SHELTON

    CLO

    Total calculated
    $203,273
    From this org
    $166,338
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,935
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,338
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,125
    Filer's total
    $203,273
  • TODD WALLACE

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $184,790
    From this org
    $144,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,106
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,684
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,735
    Filer's total
    $184,790

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $21,330,551
    Expenses
    $22,175,901
    Contributions
    $10,853,187
    Grants paid
    $4,253,897
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,575,453
    Expenses
    $19,820,120
    Contributions
    $9,499,205
    Grants paid
    $3,356,036
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $28,248,510
    Expenses
    $19,236,533
    Contributions
    $10,533,790
    Grants paid
    $3,176,085

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,675,825
    Expenses
    $18,711,660
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,607,670
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,739,929
    Expenses
    $17,155,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,246,333
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,846,179
    Expenses
    $21,692,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,488,010
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,597,084
    Expenses
    $25,891,030
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,900,397
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,597,084
    Expenses
    $25,891,030
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,900,397

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • 1836 WILSON LLC

    MANAGING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A POTENTIAL NEW OFFICE BUILDING · VA · income $0 · assets $0

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.